Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการแปลคำขยายเพิ่มระดับสูงสุดจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยในนวนิยายเรื่อง แฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study of English maximizer tanslation into Thai in Harry Potter
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ทองทิพย์ พูลลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2013.15
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปลคำขยายเพิ่มระดับสูงสุดภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 3 คำคือ completely, extremely และ perfectly เป็นภาษาไทย โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากนวนิยายแนวแฟนตาซีเรื่อง แฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์ จำนวน 3 ตอนได้แก่ แฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์กับนักโทษแห่งอัซคาบัน แฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์กับถ้วยอัคนี และ แฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์กับภาคีนกฟีนิกซ์ และวิเคราะห์รูปภาษาที่ใช้และระดับการเน้นย้ำที่ปรากฏในบทแปล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คำขยายเพิ่มระดับสูงสุดภาษาอังกฤษทั้งสามคำสามารถแปลเป็นภาษาไทยซึ่งสื่อความหมายระดับสูงสุด/เทียบเท่าต้นฉบับ ร้อยละ 62.19 ระดับสูง/เน้นย้ำ ร้อยละ 22.36 และระดับต่ำ/ละไม่แปล ร้อยละ 15.45 ตามลำดับ ในกรณีการแปลแบบระดับต่ำ/ละไม่แปลมักเกิดจากการที่ผู้แปลตัดสินใจละการเน้นย้ำเพื่อความเป็นธรรมชาติ โดยเครื่องมือทางภาษาที่ใช้แบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) คำความหมายหลักที่สอดคล้องกัน ซึ่งมีวงความหมายเดียวกันกับคำขยายเพิ่มระดับสูงสุดต้นฉบับ และ 2) เครื่องมือทางภาษาอื่นๆ เช่น คำจากวงความหมายอื่นๆ ทั้งนี้ ผู้แปลใช้คำเน้นย้ำเพื่อสื่อความหมายระดับสูงสุด/เทียบเท่าต้นฉบับตามวงความหมายดังต่อไปนี้ 1) ขอบเขต/พื้นที่ 2) ทิศทาง/ระยะทาง 3) กระบวนการ/ลักษณะ 4) ความจริง/ความแน่นอน และ 5) จำนวน/ปริมาณ ตลอดจนคำขยายเฉพาะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims at investigating the translation of three English maximizers, namely “completely", “extremely" and “perfectly", into Thai. The data was collected from Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire and Harry Potter and the Order of Phoenix and examined the use of linguistic forms and their levels of emphasis in translation. It was found that 62.19% of the translation of the three English maximizers was able to produce the highest degree as suggested by their meaning, followed by 22.36% for a high degree, and 15.45% for a low degree. For the latter case, it is usually caused by the translator’s decision to leave out the intensifying element for the sake of naturalness. The linguistic devices used can be grouped into two categories: 1) words with corresponding core meaning related to the same semantic domain as the ST maximizers, and 2) other linguistic devices, such as words from other semantic domains. To achieve the highest degree similar to that of the ST, the translators were found to use maximizers whose meaning involves the following domain: 1) scope/extent, 2) direction/range, 3) process/aspect, 4) truth/certainty, and 5) number/amount, as well as restricted intensifiers.
Share
COinS