Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Translation of poetry in "สิ่งที่ค้นพบระหว่างนั่งเฉยเฉย อุนนุนหมายเลข 1" by New-Klom (นิ้วกลม)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปลบทกวีนิพนธ์จากหนังสือ "สิ่งที่ค้นพบระหว่างนั่งเฉยเฉย อุนนุนหมายเลข 1" ของนิ้วกลม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Crabtree, Michael
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Translation and Interpretation
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2013.2
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to find solutions to problems associated with translating the poetry in the book สิ่งที่ค้นพบระหว่างนั่งเฉยเฉย (อุนนุนหมายเลข ๑) written by New-Klom from Thai into English. The aim is to create translation equivalence in terms of both form and meaning. In order to produce a successful translation, theories, approaches and background knowledge are applied to analyze the source text and to set a proper plan to solve the translation problems. The theories include The Language of Poetry theory by John McRae, Stylistics theory by Paul Simpson, Poetry Translation Strategies by André Lefevere, Interpretive Approach by Jean Delisle, the knowledge of Thai freeform poetry, and the knowledge of English free verse. In addition, this research also offers possible solutions to the translation of the neologism “อุนนุน." Knowledge required to solve this problem include Thai Word Formation by Sunan Anchalinukun (สุนันท์ อัญชลีนุกูล) and English Word Formation by Laurie Bauer, which are used to analyze how the word was formed, and provide methods for coining a new word to be used as a translation of this new Thai word. The result shows that all of the theories, approaches, and knowledge must be integrated, rather than used individually, to produce a translation which can convey meaning while preserving the form and other details found in the original.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อแสวงหาวิธีแก้ปัญหาการแปลกวีนิพนธ์จากหนังสือสิ่งที่ค้นพบระหว่างนั่งเฉยเฉย (อุนนุนหมายเลข ๑) ของนิ้วกลมจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายคือการสร้างบทแปลที่มีสมมูลภาพใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับมากที่สุด ทั้งในด้านรูปแบบและความหมาย เพื่อให้การแปลบรรลุผลได้ด้วยดี จึงจำเป็นต้องนำทฤษฎี กลวิธี และความรู้ภูมิหลังต่าง ๆ มาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับและกำหนดแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ปัญหาการแปล อันประกอบด้วย ทฤษฎีภาษากวี (The Language of Poetry) ของจอห์น แม็คแร (John McRae) ทฤษฎีวัจนลีลา (Stylistics) ของพอล ซิมพ์สัน (Paul Simpson) กลวิธีการแปลกวีนิพนธ์ (Poetry Translation Strategies) ของอังเดร เลอเฟอแวร์ (André Lefevere) แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความ (Interpretive Approach) ของฌอง เดอลิลส์ (Jean Delisle) รวมไปถึงความรู้เกี่ยวกับกลอนเปล่าของไทย และ free verseของอังกฤษ นอกจากนี้ ผู้จัดทำยังได้เสนอแนวทางการแปลคำสร้างใหม่ คือคำว่า “อุนนุน" โดยได้ใช้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับแนวทางการสร้างคำใหม่ในภาษาไทย ของสุนันท์ อัญชลีนุกูล และแนวทางการสร้างคำใหม่ในภาษาอังกฤษ (English Word Formation) ของลอว์รี บอว์เออร์ (Laurie Bauer) เพื่อวิเคราะห์วิธีการสร้างคำ และเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างคำภาษาอังกฤษขึ้นใหม่เพื่อใช้เป็นคำแปลของคำว่า “อุนนุน" ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทฤษฎี แนวทาง และความรู้ต่าง ๆ นั้นใช้เดี่ยว ๆ ไม่ได้ผลนัก จึงต้องมีการบูรณาการความรู้ทั้งหมดเข้าด้วยกัน เพื่อให้สามารถผลิตบทแปลที่ถ่ายทอดความหมายได้อย่างครบถ้วน รวมทั้งรักษารูปแบบและรายละเอียดปลีกย่อยของต้นฉบับไว้ได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS