Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลหนังสือวิชาการทางรัฐศาสตร์ เรื่อง The Nation-state in question บทบรรณาธิการโดย Thazha Varkey Paul (T.V. Paul), G. John Ikenberry, and John A. Hall
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of the academic text from an excerpt of the book "The Nation-State in question" edited by Thazha Varkey Paul (T.V. Paul), G. John Ikenberry, and John A. Hall
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
โสรัจจ์ หงส์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2013.7
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนีจั้ดทำขึน้เพื่อแสวงหาวิธีการแก้ปัญหาการแปลหนังสือวิชาการทางรัฐศาสตร์ เรื่อง The Nation-State in Question บรรณาธิการโดย Thazha Varkey Paul (T. V. Paul), G. John Ikenberry, และ John A. Hall จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายคือการสร้างบทแปลที่มีสมมูลภาพเทียบเคียงกับต้นฉบับมากที่สุด ทัง้ ในด้านรูปแบบและความหมาย เพื่อให้การแปลบรรลุผลได้ด้วยดี จึงจำเป็นต้องนำทฤษฎี และแนวทางต่าง ๆ มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อ วิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับ และกำหนดแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ปัญหาการแปลอันประกอบด้วย แนว ทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของ คริสติอาเน นอร์ด (Christiane Nord) แนวทางการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมทางการเมืองของ ทูน เอ. ฟาน ดิจ์ค (Teun A. van Dijk) การศึกษาประเด็นความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างตัวบท (Intertexuality) ซึ่งนำเสนอโดย จูเลีย คริสเตวา (Julia Kristeva) การศึกษาความรู้ร่วมกันระหว่างผู้ส่งสาร และผู้รับสาร หรือสิ่งที่ละไว้ในฐานที่เข้ าใจ (presupposition) โดยเน้นการศึกษาด้านรัฐศาสตร์ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ และรัฐชาติ รวมทัง้ ทฤษฎีสโกพอส (Skopostheorie) ของ แคธารินา ไรส์ (Katharina Reiss) และฮานส์ เจ. แฟร์เมียร์ (Hans J. Vermeer) และแนวทางการแปลแบบตีความ (Interpretive Approach) ของ ฌอง เดอลิลล์ (Jean Delisle) นอกจากนี้ผู้แปลยังได้เสนอแนวทางการตีความความหมายคำ และคำศัพท์เฉพาะโดยใช้บริบท เพื่อช่วยในการแยกแยะและตีความความหมายของคำศัพท์วิชาการทางด้านรัฐศาสตร์จากตัวบทต้นฉบับ และถ่ายทอดเป็นบทแปลที่มีสมมูลภาพใกล้เคียงกับตัวบทต้นฉบับมากที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทฤษฎี แนวทาง และความรู้นอกตัวบทต่าง ๆ ที่นำมาใช้ในการแปลนี้สามารถ นำมาผลิตบทแปลที่ถ่ายทอดความหมายได้อย่างครบถ้วน และเป็นบทแปลที่มีสมมูลภาพใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับมากที่สุด ทั้งในด้านรูปแบบและความหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to find solutions to problems associated with translating a political science text entitled “The Nation-State in Question" edited by Thazha Varkey Paul (T. V. Paul), G. John Ikenberry, and John A. Hall from English into Thai. The aim is to create translation equivalence in terms of both form and meaning. In order to produce a successful translation, theories, approaches and background knowledge, referred to as knowledge of the world and presupposition in this research, are applied to analyze the source text and to set a proper plan to solve the translation problems. These contain discourse analysis by Christiane Nord, political discourse analysis by Teun A. van Dijk, intertexuality by Julia Kristeva, as well as presupposition of the text, in particular the knowledge of political science, international relations and nation-state. Furthermore, skopostheorie by Katharina Reiss and Hans J. Vermeer and interpretive approach by Jean Delisle are essential for the translation. In addition, this research also studies the interpretation of terms using the context to differentiate normal words and technical terms in political science. This study is essential in that it can help the translator to fully understand the source text and create translation equivalence. The result shows that all of the theories, approaches, and knowledge applied in this study can help the translator to produce a translation which can convey translation equivalence in terms of both form and meaning.
Creative Commons License