Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำงานเป็นทีมในล่ามพูดพร้อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Teamwork in simultaneous interpretation
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2014.3
Abstract
ล่ามพูดพร้อมในการประชุมต้องทำงานภายใต้ความกดดันและข้อจำกัดของเวลาจึงมีความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดข้อผิดพลาดได้ง่าย เป็นเหตุให้จำเป็นต้องมีล่ามมากกว่าหนึ่งคนในห้องทำงานเพื่อแบ่งเบาความเหนื่อยล้า รับมือกับข้อผิดพลาดและช่วยเพิ่มพูนคุณภาพของงาน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้สำรวจกระบวนการทำงานร่วมกันของล่ามด้วยการสังเกตและสัมภาษณ์นิสิตล่าม 4 รายซึ่งนำไปสู่ข้อสรุปที่ว่าวิธีการจดตัวเลขและข้อมูลแล้วส่งให้คู่ล่ามเป็นวิธีให้ความช่วยเหลือที่มีประสิทธิภาพและไม่รบกวนสมาธิกัน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการทำแบบสำรวจความคิดเห็นกับล่ามอิสระชาวไทยจำนวน 35 รายที่มีประสบการณ์แตกต่างกัน เพื่อสำรวจพฤติกรรมในห้องทำงานและความคาดหวังเรื่องความช่วยเหลือจากคู่ล่าม ซึ่งพิสูจน์ได้ว่าล่ามมีความคาดหวังให้คู่ล่ามอยู่ในห้องทำงานเพื่อคอยจดคำศัพท์ให้และคอยเตือนเมื่อเกิดข้อผิดพลาดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Simultaneous interpreters work under pressure and time constraints. Therefore, it is required to have more than one interpreter working in booth all the time in order to overcome fatigue, cope with mistakes and help improve interpretation quality. This study aims to examine cooperation in simultaneous interpretation environment by conducting an observation and an in-depth interview with four student interpreters. It leads to the conclusion that writing down numbers and information then pass it to boothmates is an efficient and non-disturbing way to give assistance. Additionally, a survey was conducted among thirty-five Thai freelance interpreters of different levels of experience to find out their in-booth behaviors, expectations and needs as regards assistance from their booth partners. It proves that the interpreters expect their boothmates to be in booth with them to help write down words and notify them when they make mistakes.
Creative Commons License