Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะการทำงานและบทบาทของล่ามในสำนักข่าวกรองแห่งชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Working conditions and roles of interpreters in the National Intelligence Agency
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2014.4
Abstract
บทความนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงลักษณะการทำงานและบทบาทของล่ามในสำนักข่าวกรองแห่งชาติ สำนักนายกรัฐมนตรี ประเด็นในการศึกษาประกอบด้วยความต้องการล่ามของหน่วยงาน ลักษณะการทำงานและบทบาทล่ามในปัจจุบัน ปัญหาและแนวความคิดในการแก้ไข โดยการศึกษาเรื่องนี้ได้ใช้การเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในระดับนโยบายและระดับปฏิบัติ คือ ผู้อำนวยการสำนักข่าวกรองแห่งชาติ และล่ามในสำนักข่าวกรองแห่งชาติ ประกอบด้วยล่ามตามตำแหน่ง 3 คน และข้าราชการที่ทำหน้าที่ล่ามอีกหน้าที่หนึ่ง 20 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเจ้าหน้าที่ภาษาด้านภาษาประเทศเพื่อนบ้านของไทยเป็นกลุ่มที่สำนักข่าวกรองแห่งชาติต้องการมากที่สุด มีการทำงานทั้งงานแปลและงานล่ามซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นล่ามพูดตาม และปัญหาที่พบคือการขาดความมั่นคงในอาชีพ การอบรมทักษะความเป็นล่ามและการศึกษาหาความรู้ทางภาษาต่างประเทศ ดังนั้นหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรให้ความสำคัญและสนับสนุนสำนักข่าวกรองแห่งชาติในการกำหนดตำแหน่งผู้ชำนาญการทางภาษา เพื่อการ แก้ปัญหาการทำงาน ยกระดับสวัสดิการที่เหมาะสมและจัดตั้งหลักสูตรเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพของเจ้าหน้าที่ภาษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This article aims to study the working condition and role of interpreters in the National Intelligence Agency, the Prime Minister's Office. The objectives of this study cover the demand, working condition and role of the interpreters, including related problems and solutions. This research is conducted by interviewing relevant personnel in policy and operational level, which are the Director and interpreters of the National Intelligence Agency: 3 interpreters by position and 20 civil servants who work as interpreters. It was found that language officers with skills in languages of neighboring countries to Thailand are wanted the most. Their work includes translation and interpretation which is mostly consecutive interpretation. The problems found were the lack of career stability, interpreter skill training and foreign language education. Therefore, relevant agencies should give importance and support the National Intelligence Agency in creating language expert positions to solve problems of work, improve benefits appropriately and set up training courses to improve language officers' quality.
Share
COinS