Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแก้ปัญหาการแปลตัวเลขในการทำล่ามพูดพร้อมจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coping with numbers in English-to-Thai simultaneous interpretation
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2014.5
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาวิธีรับมือกับปัญหาการแปลตัวเลขในการทำล่ามพูดพร้อมจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย พร้อมทั้งศึกษาสาเหตุของการที่ตัวเลขสร้างปัญหาให้ล่ามขณะทำล่ามพูดพร้อม รวมถึงเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ปัญหารูปแบบอื่นแทนการจดตัวเลขลงกระดาษ ได้แก่การใช้รายการตัวเลขสำเร็จรูป (Ready-made numeral glossary) ซึ่งเป็นรายการที่แสดงตัวเลขถ้วนในหลักหมื่นเป็นต้นไป เริ่มจากหลักหมื่นและไล่ไปจนถึงหลักล้านล้าน เรียงมาในรูปแบบที่เริ่มด้วยคำอ่านตัวเลขในภาษาอังกฤษ ตามด้วยคำแปลภาษาไทย และตัวเลข กลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองเป็นนิสิตปริญญาโทการล่าม จำนวน 5 คน มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ (A-language) และภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ (B-language) ผู้วิจัยทำการวิเคราะห์การทำล่ามพูดพร้อมจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยของผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองจำนวน 2 ครั้ง โดยใช้ (1) ตัวบทที่มีตัวเลข แต่ไม่ใช้วิธีช่วยใดๆ (2) ตัวบทที่มีตัวเลข โดยใช้รายการตัวเลขสำเร็จรูปช่วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่ารายการตัวเลขสำเร็จรูปอาจไม่สามารถแทนที่การจดตัวเลข หรือแก้ปัญหาการแปลตัวเลขได้ทั้งหมด แต่สิ่งที่รายการตัวเลขสำเร็จรูปทำได้ คือการต่อยอดและขยายผลประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการจดตัวเลข ด้วยการทำงานควบคู่กันไปเพื่อช่วยแก้จุดบกพร่องและเติมเต็มในส่วนที่วิธีการจดตัวเลขทำไม่ได้ อย่างการรับมือกับเลขจำนวนเต็มที่มีค่ามาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aimed to explore a new way to handle numbers in English-to-Thai simultaneous interpretation. Reasons why numbers cause troubles in simultaneous interpretation have been studied and analyzed. The use of a ready-made numeral glossary is proposed as a replacement for note-taking in solving number problems in simultaneous interpretation. The glossary contains lists of large whole numbers, starting from ten thousand to trillion, in English and Thai, and in the form of numbers respectively. The subjects are five Master of Arts in Interpretation students, aged between 25 and 28 years old. All subjects have Thai as their A-language and English as their B-language. The research takes two E-T simultaneous interpretations into account, using different types of texts as follow: (1) the experimental text without any helping tool (2) the experimental text with self-made numeral glossary or/and other tools allowed. The findings revealed that the ready-made numeral glossary cannot replace note-taking as a single solution to number problems in simultaneous interpretation. However, what the glossary can do is enhance the effectiveness of note-taking in coping with large whole numbers.
Creative Commons License