Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาดในการทำล่ามพูดพร้อมในนักเรียนล่าม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Error analysis in simultaneous interpretation of interpreting students
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2014.6
Abstract
ล่ามพูดพร้อมเป็นล่ามที่ทำการแปลอย่างฉับพลันเพื่อถ่ายทอดข้อความจากผู้พูดภายในระยะเวลาที่จำกัด ภายใต้เงื่อนไขต่างๆ ย่อมเกิดข้อผิดพลาดในการแปลได้ และข้อผิดพลาดนี้เป็นปัญหาที่ล่ามต้องเผชิญอยู่บ่อยครั้งงานการศึกษาชิ้นนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประเภทของข้อผิดพลาดและวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้งในการทำล่ามพูดพร้อมของนักเรียนล่ามเพื่อหาแนวทางที่สามารถเป็นแนวปฏิบัติเพื่อลดข้อผิดพลาดได้โดยเลือกศึกษาจากการแปลภาษาอังกฤษ เป็นภาษาไทยผ่านผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนล่ามที่มีประสบการณ์ราว 2 ปีจำนวน 5 คนด้วยวิธีการบันทึกเทปการแปลของผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองจากคลิปวิดีโอที่คัดเลือกไว้ และมีการสัมภาษณ์หลังจากให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองดูคำบันทึกเทปของตน โดยผลการทดลองพบว่าข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นเด่นชัดมี 3 ประเภท คือการละข้อความเกิดขึ้นในอัตราเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 63.3 ของเนื้อความ และการเพิ่มข้อความเกิดขึ้นในอัตราเฉลี่ยเพียงร้อยละ 1.8 เมื่อเทียบกับใจความของผู้พูด ขณะที่การแทนที่ความเกิดขึ้นในอัตราเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 24.3 โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองมีความเห็นว่าการละข้อความและการเพิ่มข้อความนั้นสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นเทคนิคในบางโอกาสเพื่อให้การแปลดำเนินไปได้อย่างราบรื่น ขณะที่การแทนที่ความนั้นเป็นข้อผิดพลาดที่ควรหลีกเลี่ยง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A simultaneous interpreter provides immediate interpretation under limited time and other constraints. This may cause interpretation errors. This article aims to study the types of errors, analyze the cause of errors and propose solutions to decrease errors for interpreting students. The study involves analysis of recorded interpretation from English into Thai by five interpreting students of the Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University who had approximately two years of interpretation experience. The five participants were also interviewed after the recorded interpretation was transcribed and presented to them. Three types of obvious errors were found, namely omission, addition and substitution. On average, 63.3% of the original material were omitted, 1.8% were added and 24.3% were substituted. The interviews from interpreting students show that omission and addition could be occasionally used as techniques to deliver a smooth and continuous interpretation, whereas substitution should be avoided.
Creative Commons License