Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลสำนวนภาษาอังกฤษในนวนิยายเรื่อง The Secret History ของ Donna Tartt
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translating english idioms in The Secret History by Donna Tartt
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมจิต จิระนันทิพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2014.7
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการแปลสำนวนภาษาอังกฤษในนวนิยายเรื่อง The Secret History และแนวทางการแก้ไข โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อจำแนกสำนวนออกจากตัวบท วิเคราะห์ความหมายของสำนวน และถ่ายทอดความหมายของสำนวนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยอย่างถูกต้อง ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้สามารถถ่ายทอดความหมายและหน้าที่ของสำนวนภาษาอังกฤษได้ดีที่สุด ในการวิเคราะห์และแก้ไขปัญหาการแปลสำนวนนั้น ต้องอาศัยแนวทางและกลวิธีต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ แนวทางการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของวรรณกรรมที่นำเสนอโดยลอเรนซ์ เพอร์รีน (Laurence Perrine) สำหรับวิเคราะห์ตัวบทเพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจตัวบท แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความของฌอง เดอลิล (Jean Delisle) สำหรับแปลตัวบทโดยรวมและประยุกต์ใช้กับการแปลสำนวน ความรู้เกี่ยวกับลักษณะและบทบาทหน้าที่ของสำนวนและกลวิธีในการแปลสำนวนของโมนา เบเกอร์ (Mona Baker) สำหรับจำแนกสำนวนออกจากตัวบท วิเคราะห์ความหมายของสำนวน และแปลสำนวน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการแปลสำนวนในตัวบทประเภทวรรณกรรมนั้นพบปัญหาในสามขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การจำแนกสำนวนออกจากตัวบท การวิเคราะห์ความหมายของสำนวน และ การแปลสำนวน ซึ่งในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว จำเป็นต้องอาศัยความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับลักษณะ ประเภท และบทบาทหน้าที่ของสำนวนจึงจะสามารถจำแนกสำนวนออกมาจากตัวบท รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ความหมายและหน้าที่ของสำนวนในบริบทได้อย่างถูกต้อง อีกทั้งยังต้องนำแนวทางการแปลแบบตีความและกลวิธีการแปลสำนวนมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกันจึงจะถ่ายทอดความหมายและหน้าที่ของสำนวนออกมาได้อย่างสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study difficulties in translating idioms found in The Secret History by Donna Tartt and to identify strategies to resolve those difficulties with the purpose of extracting idiomatic expressions from the source text, analysing their meanings, and rendering such meanings and functions of the idioms accurately. The approaches and strategies that have been applied to this study include: Fundamental Elements of Fiction presented by Laurence Perrine, Interpretive Translation Approach by Jean Delisle, Idiom Translation Strategies by Mona Baker, and knowledge regarding characteristics, classifications, and functions of idioms. These approaches and strategies play a key role in resolving the difficulties in the three stages of idiom translation: extracting idioms from the source text, analyzing idiom meanings, and translating idioms. The results show that there are difficulties in three stages of idiom translation: extracting idioms from the source text, analysing meanings, and rendering meanings. To resolve the difficulties of the first two stages, extracting idioms and analysing meanings, it is essential to apply knowledge regarding the characteristics, classifications, and functions of idioms, while the interpretive approach and the idiom translation strategies must be employed to deal with difficulties found in the last stage of the process in order to render meanings and functions of the idioms accurately and create the final translation which is equivalent to the source text.
Creative Commons License