Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประมวลศัพท์เรื่องแบคทีเรีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Terminology on Bacteria
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปรีมา มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2014.9
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอประมวลศัพท์เรื่องแบคทีเรียอันประกอบด้วยศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชนิด องค์ประกอบและโครงสร้างที่พบในแบคทีเรีย วิธีที่ใช้ในการจำแนกแบคทีเรีย ระยะการเจริญเติบโต ตลอดจนการนำแบคทีเรียไปใช้ประโยชน์ในด้านต่างๆ โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายหลักคือเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์เฉพาะทางซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นเอกสารอ้างอิงสำหรับผู้ทำงานด้านการแปลและการล่าม รวมทั้งให้ความรู้พื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับแบคทีเรียแก่ผู้สนใจทั่วไป ในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้นำทฤษฎีและแนวทางการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์เฉพาะทางที่นักศัพทวิทยาหลายท่านได้เสนอไว้มาประยุกต์ใช้ โดยมีขั้นตอนการดำเนินงาน 5 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) การเตรียมการ โดยการกำหนดหัวข้อ ขอบเขตการศึกษา และวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ 2) การรวบรวมเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องในหัวข้อแบคทีเรีย และจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ 3) การสร้างคลังข้อมูลภาษาจากเอกสารที่ได้คัดเลือกไว้และการดึงศัพท์จากคลังข้อมูล 4) การกำหนดมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ของศัพท์เพื่อจัดทำระบบมโนทัศน์ของศัพท์ในสาขาแบคทีเรีย และ 5) การบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์เบื้องต้นและการบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์ โดยกำหนดศัพท์ภาษาไทยและให้คำนิยามศัพท์ ประมวลศัพท์เรื่องแบคทีเรียประกอบด้วยศัพท์ทั้งสิ้น 40 คำ จัดเรียงตามกลุ่มมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ และลำดับของมโนทัศน์ในมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ การนำเสนอศัพท์แต่ละคำจะประกอบด้วยศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษและศัพท์ภาษาไทยพร้อมแหล่งอ้างอิง ชนิดของคำ หมวดเรื่อง มโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์พร้อมคำอธิบาย บริบทที่พบศัพท์ คำนิยามศัพท์ รูปศัพท์อื่น และข้อมูลอ้างอิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to present terminology on bacteria which includes terms related to Bacteria’s type, structure and component, diagnostic procedure used in classifying bacteria, bacteria’s growth phase and bacteria’s benefits. The main objective of this special research is to study the methodology of terminological work. The terminology will be beneficial as reference documents for translators and interpreters and as a basic knowledge of bacteria for those who are interested in this field. The research is based on theories, methods, and principles of terminological procedures proposed by terminologists. Systematic processes of conducting the research contains of 5 steps: 1) Defining topic, the target group, and purpose of the terminology. 2) Acquiring and studying information about bacteria and terminological methodology. 3) Compiling the corpus from selected documents and extracting terms from the corpus. 4) Drawing up the conceptual network of the field and 5) Preparing extraction records and terminological records. The terminology on bacteria includes 40 terms, presented according to conceptual relations and the sequence in each conceptual relation. Each term is presented with information of English term and Thai term found in various subject-specific documents, grammatical category, subject field, conceptual relation, explanatory of conceptual relation, additional information, definition, linguistic specification and cross reference.
Share
COinS