Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลหนังสือสารคดี (non-fiction) ด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่อง The Demon in the freezer ของ Richard Preston
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of scientific non-fiction book 'The Demon in the Freezer' by Richard Preston
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
โสรัจจ์ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2015.2
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับบนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมุ่งเน้นการแปลคำศัพท์ที่ปรากฎในหนังสือสารคดี (non-fiction) ที่มีเนื้อหาด้านวิทยาศาสตร์จากเรื่อง The Demon In The Freezer ของ Richard Preston โดยการแปลตัวบทคัดสรรจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยจำนวน 36 หน้า เพื่อให้ผู้อ่านที่มีพื้นฐานความรู้ด้านวิทยาศาสตร์สาขาชีววิทยาได้อ่านและก่อให้เกิดความรู้ความเข้าใจในเนื้อหาเทียบเท่าหรือใกล้เคียงกับการอ่านสารต้นฉบับมากที่สุด ในกระบวนการแปลตัวบทคัดสรรนั้นจะอาศัยหลักการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด (Christiane Nord) แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความของฌอง เดอลิล (Jean Delilse) และใช้กลวิธีการแปลที่ได้จากการศึกษาผลงานเขียนเกี่ยวกับการแปลงานทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ของโจดี้ เบิร์น (Jody Byrne) ตลอดจนใช้ความรู้ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ด้านชีววิทยาและเทคโนโลยีการตัดต่อพันธุกรรมมาประกอบการแปลในสารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าการแปลหนังสือสาระความรู้เล่มนี้ให้ได้ตัวบทที่สามารถสื่อความและในขณะเดียวกันจะต้องได้อรรถรสเทียบเท่าหรือใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับนั้น จะต้องอาศัยกระบวนการและกลวิธีที่หลากหลาย ทั้งยังต้องตรวจสอบข้อมูลให้ถูกต้องครบถ้วน ซึ่งพบว่าหลักการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทและแนวทางการแปลที่นำมาใช้ในการแปลสารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้ สามารถผลิตผลงานแปลที่มีคุณภาพครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to present an English-Thai translation of vocabularies in a scientific non-fiction book, “The Demon in the Freezer" by Richard Preston for 36 pages so that audiences with biology-related background can understand the translated text with approximately the same meaning as the source one. The research is based on these following theories, methods, and principles of translation procedures: Discourse Analysis proposed by Christiane Nord, interpretive approach by Jean Delilse, the studies of Jody Byrne’s work in scientific and technical translation explained as well as the knowledge in biological sciences and Genetic Engineering technology. The research found that in order to translate scientific non-fiction book well and accurately, as well as maintaining the equivalence to the source text, it is necessary for translators to employ several procedures and methods, as well as using background knowledge. Moreover, it is found out that discourse analysis and translation approaches applied in this special research are useful in translating scientific non-fiction texts with quality.
Share
COinS