Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลคำสร้างใหม่ในนวนิยายวิทยาศาสตร์เรื่อง Dark Eden ของ Chris Beckett
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of neologisms in Chris Beckett's science fiction Dark Eden
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปทมา อัตนโถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2015.3
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปลคำสร้างใหม่ในนวนิยายวิทยาศาสตร์เรื่อง Dark Eden ของ Chris Beckett จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ผู้วิจัยได้นำแนวทางต่างๆ มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับ ศึกษาและแก้ปัญหาการแปลคำสร้างใหม่ รวมทั้งประยุกต์เอาส่วนหนึ่งของแนวทางการแปลแบบสัญศาสตร์เชิงสังคม (Sociosemiotic Approach) เรียบเรียงโดยหวังจื้อเจียง (Wang Zhijiang) มาใช้ เพื่อถ่ายทอดความหมายโดยนัย (designative meaning)ความหมายทางภาษาศาสตร์ (linguistic meaning) ในระดับสัทศาสตร์ (Phonology) และระดับคำ (Lexicon) และถ่ายทอดหน้าที่ของสัญลักษณ์ทางภาษาในด้านสุนทรียศาสตร์ (aesthetic function) ของคำสร้างใหม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นอกจากแนวทางดังกล่าวจะช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยคำนึงถึงความหมายของคำสร้างใหม่ตามบริบทแล้วยังช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยคำนึงถึงเสียงและลักษณะรูปคำ รวมทั้งหน้าที่ทางสุนทรียศาสตร์ของคำ ดังนั้น เมื่อผู้วิจัยแปลคำสร้างใหม่โดยพยายามรักษาองค์ประกอบต่างๆ เหล่านี้ไว้ให้ได้มากที่สุดคำสร้างใหม่ในภาษาปลายทางก็จะมีความเหมาะสมและเกิดสมมูลภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the translation of neologisms in Chris Beckett's science fiction "Dark Eden" from English to Thai. Various approaches have been used to analyze the source text, study the translation of neologisms and solve the translation problems. Some parts of Wang Zhijiang's Sociosemiotic Approach have been applied in order to transfer the designative meaning, the linguistic meaning reflected on phonology and lexicon, and the aesthetic function of the neologisms. The research shows that Wang Zhijiang's Sociosemiotic Approach is useful not only for the consideration of the neologisms' meaning in context, but also their sounds, their lexical features, and their aesthetic functions. Thus, as the researcher tried to keep all these elements as many as possible, the neologisms recreated in the translated text were more appropriate and equivalent to those in the source text.
Creative Commons License