Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลชื่อตัวละครในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนแฟนตาซี เรื่อง Tailchaser's Song ของ Tad Williams
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of character names in Tad Williams' children's fantasy literature Tailchaser's Song
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จิรันธรา ศรีอุทัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2015.4
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปลชื่อตัวละครในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนแฟนตาซีเรื่อง Tailchaser’s Song ของ Tad Williams จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ผู้แปลศึกษาแนวคิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับ วรรณกรรมเยาวชนและวรรณกรรมแฟนตาซีสมัยใหม่ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับชื่อและแนวทางการแปลชื่อ การสร้างคำในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย รวมทั้ง การศึกษางานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการศึกษาแนวคิดดังกล่าวช่วยให้ผู้แปลแปลชื่อตัวละครจากภาษาอังกฤษมาเป็น ภาษาไทยได้อย่างเหมาะสม แนวทางที่ผู้แปลใช้มากที่สุดคือแนวทางการถ่ายทอดความหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to translate character names in Tad Williams’ children’s fantasy literature “Tailchaser’s Song" from English to Thai. The translator studied definitions and elements of children literature and modern fantasy literature, definitions and functions of names, approaches to translation of names in children’s fantasy literature, and related studies, in order to translate character names from English to Thai. The research shows that studying such definitions and functions as well as the related studies mentioned above helped the translator translate character names from English to Thai. A translation approach that the researcher used most frequently is name translation.
Share
COinS