Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลอุปลักษณ์ที่เปรียบเทียบจากมุมมองของชาวแอฟริกันอเมริกันในวรรณกรรมเรื่อง Their Eyes were Watching God ของ Zora Neal Hurston
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of African-American cultural metaphors in Zora Neale Hurston's novel Their Eyes were Watching God
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2015.5
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการแปลอุปลักษณ์ที่เปรียบเทียบจากมุมมองของชาวแอฟริกันอเมริกันในวรรณกรรมเรื่อง Their Eyes Were Watching God ของ Zora Neale Hurston โดยอุปลักษณ์นับเป็นโวหารภาพพจน์ที่มีความสำคัญและโดดเด่นมากในวรรณกรรมเรื่องนี้ ผู้วิจัยจึงมุ่งหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาการถ่ายทอดภาพพจน์อุปลักษณ์ที่สะท้อนวัฒนธรรม และมุมมองของชาวแอฟริกันอเมริกันที่พบในเรื่อง เพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่ได้อรรถรสใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับมากที่สุด ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาทฤษฎีและแนวทางการแปลต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทประเภทวรรณกรรมของ Laurence Perrine และความรู้เกี่ยวกับสังคม วัฒนธรรม ภาษา ศาสนา และมุมมองของชาวแอฟริกันอเมริกัน ช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับและทำให้เข้าใจบริบททางสังคมของตัวบทต้นฉบับมากยิ่งขึ้น ส่วนแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับอุปลักษณ์และแนวทางการแปลอุปลักษณ์ที่ Peter Newmark เสนอไว้นั้น นอกจากจะช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถวิเคราะห์และเข้าใจความหมายของอุปลักษณ์ตามบริบทแล้ว ยังช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถเลือกสรรถ้อยคำได้เหมาะสมตามความหมายด้วย นอกจากนี้ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการแปลวรรณกรรมของวัลยา วิวัฒน์ศร ยังมีส่วนช่วยในการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องและแก้ไขบทแปลในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายด้วย แนวทางที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในการเลือกแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแปลอุปลักษณ์ และช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยถ่ายทอดภาพพจน์อุปลักษณ์มาสู่ภาษาในวัฒนธรรมปลายทางได้อย่างมีสมมูลภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the translation of metaphors in the novel Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston. These metaphors are significantly important and culturally specific. The researcher, therefore, intends to find suitable approaches to translate the selected metaphors embedded in African-American culture in order to recreate a target text that carries the equivalent effect of the source text. In order to conduct the study, various theories and approaches have been examined. What the researcher finds out is that Laurence Perrine’s literature analysis approaches along with the focus on African-American culture, including language, religion and worldview are very helpful in analyzing and understanding the source text. In addition, metaphor theories and Peter Newmark's methods of metaphor translation are useful not only for the analysis and interpretation of the metaphoric meanings in context, but also for the selection of appropriate translated words or phrases. Lastly, Wallaya Vivatsorn’s literary translation approaches are also useful for verifying and editing the target text. All of these approaches help the researcher find appropriate translating styles for the selected metaphors and make the translated text effective and equivalent to the source text.
Share
COinS