Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลหนังสือบทร้อยกรองสำหรับเด็ก เรื่อง The Cat in the Hat ของ Dr. Seuss
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of children's poetry : The Cat in the Hat by Dr. Seuss
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2015.6
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการแปลบทร้อยกรองสำหรับเด็กในช่วงวัย 6-7 ปี เรื่อง The Cat in the Hat ของ Dr. Seuss ทฤษฎีที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท ได้แก่ แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด และแนวคิดเรื่ององค์ประกอบแปดประการของกวีนิพนธ์ของจอห์น แม็คเร ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้ทั้งการแปลตรงตัวและการแปลเอาความ และเลือกกลอนแปดหรือกลอนสุภาพเป็นฉันทลักษณ์ในภาษาปลายทาง เนื่องจากเป็นฉันทลักษณ์พื้นฐานที่รู้จักกันทั่วไป และศึกษาลักษณะการใช้คำศัพท์และโครงสร้างประโยคจากหนังสือเรียนภาษาไทยระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และ 2 เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการคัดเลือกคำศัพท์และโครงสร้างประโยคที่เหมาะแก่การแปลบทร้อยกรองสำหรับเด็กมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this special research is to study the translation approach of children’s poetry for 6-7 year-old-children. The source text is The Cat in the Hat by Dr. Seuss. The theoretical framework used to analyze the source text and prepare the translation are Christiane Nord’s text analysis approach and John McRae’s concept of eight elements of poetry. The translation types are literal translation and free translation. The type of Thai poetry used in the target text is ‘Klon Pad’ or ‘Klon Su- Phap’, which is one of the most fundamental types of Thai poetry. Also, Thai language textbooks for 1st and 2nd grade students are used as a guideline for selecting the most appropriate vocabularies and sentence structures in translating the text for young learners.
Share
COinS