Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลคำที่เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมไทย ในหนังสืออัตชีวประวัติเรื่อง เมื่อวัยเด็ก ของ เอนก นาวิกมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The translation of culture-related words in Muea Wai Dek by Anake Nawigamune
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พจี ยุวชิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2015.7
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทฤษฏีและแนวทางการแปลตัวบทประเภทอัตชีวประวัติ โดยมุ่งศึกษาในประเด็นการแก้ปัญหาการแปลคำที่เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมไทย และนำเสนอตัวอย่างบทแปลที่มีคุณภาพและมีสมมูลภาพกับต้นฉบับให้มากที่สุด กรอบการวิเคราะห์ที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษา คือ แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด (Christiane Nord) แนวทางการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของวรรณกรรมตามแนวทางของ โธมัส อาร์ อาร์พ (Thomas R. Arp) และ เกรก จอห์นสัน (Greg Johnson) และแนวทางการแปลแบบทำให้กลมกลืน (Domestication) และแบบรักษาความแปลกต่าง (Foreignization) เรียบเรียงโดยลอว์เรนซ์ เวนุติ (Lawrence Venuti) ซึ่งนำมาจำแนกกลวิธีการแปลโดย แจน เพเดอร์เซน (Jan Pedersen) แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับชื่อและการแปลชื่อของลินคอล์น เฟอร์นันเดส (Lincoln Fernandes) และการค้นคว้าหาความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมไทยและต่างประเทศ หลังจากที่ได้นำทฤษฎีและข้อมูลข้างต้นมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแปลแล้ว ผู้แปลพบว่าทฤษฎีและข้อมูลดังกล่าวมีส่วนช่วยในการแปลได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research is aimed to study the theories and translation approaches employed to translate an autobiography focusing on the solutions to the problems of translating of culture-related words in Muea Wai Dek by Anake Nawigamune. The research also aimed to produce the target text which contains equivalence and aesthetic value to the source text. The analytical frameworks used to study the source text are the Discourse Analysis by Chistiane Nord, the Elements of Fiction by Thomas R. Arp and Greg Johnson, Domesticating and Foreignizing strategies proposed by Lawrence Venuti and categorized by Jan Pederson and the concepts of name translating by Lincoln Fernandes. Moreover, the study of Thai and foreign cultures is also applied to the translating of the source text. It has been found that the theoretical frameworks and relevant information can be applied to the translation and preserve aesthetic value equivalent to that found in the source text.
Share
COinS