Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายทอดภาษาอังกฤษแบบสิงคโปร์ (Singlish) ในนวนิยายหลังอาณานิคม เรื่อง Mammon Inc. ของ Hwee Hwee Tan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of Singapore colloquial English (Singlish) in the postcolonial novel - Mammon Inc. by Hwee Hwe Tan
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2016.4
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการถ่ายทอดภาษาอังกฤษแบบสิงคโปร์ (Singlish) ในนวนิยายหลังอาณานิคมเรื่อง Mammon Inc. จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ผู้วิจัยนำแนวทางการศึกษาเชิงหลังอาณานิคมของบิล แอชครอฟท์ และคณะ ลักษณะของภาษา Singlish และทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์ระบบ-หน้าที่ของเอ็ม.เอ.เค. ฮัลลิเดย์ และคณะ มาใช้เป็นแนวทางการแปลเพื่อสร้างความหลากหลายทางภาษา (heterogeneous) เพื่อการถ่ายทอดภาษาอังกฤษแบบสิงคโปร์ของตัวละคร พร้อมทั้งถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรมสิงคโปร์และวัจนลีลาของผู้เขียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การแปลเพื่อสร้างความหลากหลายทางภาษาซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายหลักในการแปลสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ทำได้โดยการแปลให้ความสำคัญกับตัวบทต้นฉบับ และสะท้อนความแตกต่างทางภาษาหรือการใช้ภาษาที่แปลกไม่รื่นหู แนวทางการแปลเพื่อความหลาก หลายทางภาษานี้สามารถสะท้อนการต่อต้านอำนาจอาณานิคม ช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาในการวิจัย และนำไปสู่บทแปลที่สามารถสะท้อนตัวบทต้นฉบับได้อย่างใกล้เคียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the strategies in translating the Singapore Colloquial English (Singlish) that appears in Hwee Hwee Tan’s postcolonial novel - Mammon Inc., from English to Thai. Various concepts comprising approaches to Postcolonial studies by Ashcroft et al. (1989), features of Singapore English and Systemic Functional Linguistics by Halliday et al. (1990) have been applied to this study in order to convey the sense of heterogeneity, that is fundamental in representing Singlish, Singapore culture and the author’s writing style. The research shows that the heterogeneous effect in translation, the aim of this study, can be achieved through source-text oriented translation strategies and the use of non-typical words or markedness. Heterogeneous translation encourages the resistance of colonialism in the text, offers solutions to the research problems and provides translated text that is closely relevant to the source text.
Share
COinS