Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาในนวนิยายเรื่อง A Girl is a Half-formed thing ของ Eimear McBride
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of a Girl is a Half-formed Thing by Eimear McBride
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2016.5
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และหาแนวทางในการถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาในนวนิยายแนวกระแสสำนึกเรื่อง A Girl is a Half-formed Thing ของ Eimear McBride. จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย และเพื่อถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ในนวนิยาย เรื่องนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการศึกษาวิจัย โดยศึกษาแนวทางการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของนวนิยายโดย Carl M. Tomlinson and Carol Lynch-Brown ศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับวัจนลีลา ศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับ กลวิธีการประพันธ์แบบกระแสสำนึก และศึกษาแนวคิดการแปลวัจนลีลาของ Jean Boase-Beier เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท วิเคราะห์ปัญหาในการถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาในนวนิยายแนว กระแสสำนึก วางแผนแก้ปัญหา และวางแผนการแปล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแนวทางต่างๆ ที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น สามารถนำมาใช้แก้ปัญหาการถ่ายทอด วัจนลีลาในตัวบทประเภทนวนิยายแนวกระแสสำนึกได้ โดยสามารถรักษาวัจนลีลาในตัวบทประเภท ดังกล่าวได้ และสามารถรักษาโครงสร้างโดดเด่นและความกำกวมของตัวบทต้นฉบับไว้ได้ใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The object of this special research is to study, analyze, and acquire strategies for translating the literary style of Eimear McBride’s A Girl is a Half-formed Thing, from English into Thai. The research was conducted by studying the following concepts: Carl M. Tomlinson and Carol Lynch-Brown’s elements of fiction, Stylistic, Stream-of-consciousness Technique and Jean Boase-Beier’s stylistic approaches to translation.These Approach have been applied in order to analyze the source text, study the translation of style and solve the translation problems. The research showed that various approaches are useful for solving translation problems in stream-of-consciousness novel. The target text can maintain the literary styles, foregrounding and ambiguity of the original text.
Creative Commons License