Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลชื่อของวิเศษในนวนิยายกึ่งเกมส์ เรื่อง Destiny Quest: the Legion of Shadow ของ ไมเคิล เจ วอร์ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of the special items from an excerpt of the book "Destiny Quest: the Legion of Shadow" by Michael J. Ward
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปทมา อัตนโถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2016.7
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อแสวงหาแนวทางการแปลชื่อของวิเศษในนวนิยายกึ่งเกมเรื่อง Destiny Quest: The Legion of Shadow เขียนโดย Michael J. Ward จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อแปลชื่อของวิเศษให้มีสมมูลภาพกับต้นฉบับและได้อรรถรสในการอ่าน เนื่องจากผู้เขียนระบุชื่อของวิเศษโดยไม่มีภาพประกอบและคำอธิบายลักษณะรูปร่างที่ชัดเจน จึงต้องอาศัยประสบการณ์และจินตนาการของนักแปล รวมทั้งบริบทแวดล้อมมาช่วยในการแปล ดังนั้น เพื่อให้การแปลบรรลุผลได้ด้วยดี จึงจำเป็นต้องนำทฤษฎีและแนวทางต่าง ๆ มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับ และกำหนดแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ปัญหาการแปลอันประกอบด้วยแนวทางการทำวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ของ Christiane Nord แนวทางการแปลตามทฤษฎี Skopostheorie ของ Katharina Reiss and Hans J. Vermeer หลักอรรถศาสตร์เรื่อง Scenes-and-Frames Semantics ของ Charles J. Fillmore แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความ (Interpretative Approach) ของ Jean Delisle ความรู้ด้านภาษาไทย รวมทั้งการศึกษางานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทฤษฎี แนวทาง และความรู้ด้านภาษาไทยที่นำมาใช้ในการแปลนี้สามารถนำมา ผลิตบทแปลที่ถ่ายทอดความหมายได้เหมาะสมกับประเภทของตัวบท มีสมมูลภาพใกล้เคียงกับตัวบทต้นฉบับ และได้อรรถรสในการอ่าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to find solutions to problems associated with translating the special items from “Destiny Quest: Legion of Shadow", written by Michael J. Ward, from English into Thai. The aims are to create translation equivalence and flavor in reading. In this story, the writer wrote the name of special items without illustration and the description of its figures. Therefore, the experiences and imagination of a translator and the context are very important in the translation process. In order to produce a successful translation, theories, approaches, knowledge of the Thai language and related research are applied to analyze the source of text and to set a proper plan to solve the translation problems. These include discourse analysis by Christiane Nord, Skopostheorie by Katharina Reiss and Hans J. Vermeer, Scenes-and-Frames Semantics by Charles J. Fillmore, Interpretative Approach by Jean Delisle, the knowledge of Thai language and related researches are essential for the translation. The result shows that all of the theories, approaches and the knowledge of Thai language applied in this study can help the translator to produce a translation which can convey translation equivalence and flavor in reading.
Creative Commons License