Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nationalism and otherness in King Rama VI's translation of Shakespeare's The Merchant of Venice
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2018.46
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง ชาตินิยมกับความเป็นอื่นที่พบในการแปลบทละครเรื่อง ‘The Merchant of Venice’ ของ William Shakespeare กรณีศึกษา: บทพระราชนิพนธ์แปลในพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวเรื่อง ‘เวนิสวาณิช’ นี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวทางวัฒนธรรมศึกษาในศาสตร์การแปล โดยมุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของการแปลในการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นอื่นและความเป็นไทยในฐานะส่วนหนึ่งของแนวคิดชาตินิยมที่ปรากฏในบทแปล เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบทบาทของการแปลกับบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวในประเด็นดังกล่าว ในการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้ทบทวนทฤษฎีและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเฉพาะในกรอบของศาสตร์การแปล ได้แก่ แนวคิดเรื่องอุดมการณ์ วาทกรรม และทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ ตลอดจนแนวคิดเรื่องความเป็นอื่นและความเป็นไทย แล้วจึงได้ศึกษาแง่มุมที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ปรากฏในตัวบทต้นฉบับและบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ของฉบับแปล ก่อนจะทำการวิเคราะห์บทแปลที่มีการสอดแทรกวาทกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องความเป็นอื่นจากตัวบทต้นฉบับ The Merchant of Venice ของวิลเลียม เชกสเปียร์ ในบทพระราชนิพนธ์แปล เวนิสวาณิช ของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวด้วยแนวทางวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ใน เวนิสวาณิช ปรากฏการปรับบทแปลที่มีส่วนในการกำหนดสร้างและขับเน้นอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นอื่นของตัวละครในเรื่อง และสอดแทรกอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นไทยอันพึงประสงค์ในสายตาของฝ่ายอำนาจนำ ได้แก่การเชิดชูสถาบันกษัตริย์ระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ในฐานะสัญลักษณ์ของชาติ การปรับบทแปลเช่นนี้เป็นผลจากความกังวลที่มีต่อสถานะความเป็นชาติของสยามท่ามกลางกระแสการไหลบ่าของอิทธิพลจากต่างชาติ ทั้งจากชาติตะวันตกที่เข้ามาล่าอาณานิคมในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และจากชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลที่เข้ามาอาศัยอยู่ในสยาม และเผยให้เห็นบทบาทของการแปลในการเป็นเครื่องมือขับเคลื่อนอุดมการณ์ โดยสอดคล้องกับบริบททางสังคมและการเมืองในสมัยดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The special research Nationalism and Otherness in King Rama VI’s Translation of Shakespeare’s ‘The Merchant of Venice’ is a qualitative study with a cultural approach in the field of translation studies. This research aims to examine the nationalist construction of otherness and Thainess by means of translation along with its relation to the historical context of the Thai translation during the reign of King Rama VI (1910-1925), when Siam as a modern state was under the influence of several foreign powers. The study begins with a review of related theories and research, particularly those concerning the ideas of ideology, discourse, critical discourse analysis, as well as otherness and Thainess in the area of translation studies. It moves on to examine those ideas in The Merchant of Venice and the historical context of its Thai translation, before focusing on analysis of the Thai translation based on the ideas of otherness and Thainess, employing critical discourse analysis as its methodology. The result of the study shows that the Thai translation of The Merchant of Venice contains adaptation of dialogues in a way that amplifies the idea of otherness. The idea of “ideal" Thainess also emerges in the translation in order to promote the status of the Thai absolute monarchy as the most significant symbol of the nation. The study sees such adaptation as ideological manipulation conducted by means of translation so as to construct the hegemonic identity of Thainess against the exaggerated otherness presented in the Thai translation of the play. The study concludes that such ideological manipulation in the Thai translation is a result of anxiety over the status of Siam as a nation amidst the influx of foreign influences such as the colonial invasion of the western powers and the overseas Chinese living in the country at that time. It also highlights the ideological function of translation corresponding to its sociopolitical context.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.