Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE TERM OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES : A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF CONSTITUTION OF THE KINGDOM OF THAILAND AND THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.440
Abstract
อายุของสภาผู้แทนราษฎรเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเลือกตั้งอันเป็นการสะท้อนเจตน์จำนงของประชาชนผ่านกลไกการเลือกตั้ง เพื่อให้มีผู้แทนของปวงชนเข้าสู่อำนาจ และปฏิบัติงานในหน้าที่ของฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติช่วงเวลาใดช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง และอายุของสภาผู้แทนราษฎรยังเกี่ยวพันกับความใกล้ชิดกับประชาชน ผู้เลือกตั้งในฐานะเจ้าของอำนาจอธิปไตย และยังสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวข้องฝ่ายบริหาร ความมีเสถียรภาพของฝ่ายบริหารในการเมืองของประเทศที่ใช้ระบบการปกครองแบบรัฐสภา การกำหนดอายุสภาผู้แทนราษฎรของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการกำหนดอายุของสภาผู้แทนราษฎรโดยไม่มีประชาชนมีส่วนร่วม การกำหนดระยะเวลาที่ทำให้ผู้แทนราษฎรขาดความใกล้ชิดกับประชาชน และทำให้เกิดปัญหาต่างๆ เพื่อหาวิธีแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวผู้เขียนจึงได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดอายุของสภาผู้แทนของสหรัฐอเมริกาและจากการศึกษาพบว่า การกำหนดอายุของสภาผู้แทนโดยให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนแรก และคำนึงถึงการใกล้ชิดกับประชาชนอันเป็นการกำหนดที่มีความเป็นประชาธิปไตยแบบประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในการเมืองเป็นอย่างมาก ทำให้ประชาชนสามารถสามารถใช้สิทธิออกเสียงเลือกตั้งผู้แทนได้บ่อยครั้งขึ้นตามเจตน์จำนง และรวมถึงเป็นกลไกในการควบคุมการปฏิบัติงานของรัฐบาลได้ผ่านการเลือกตั้ง ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้นำการกำหนดอายุสภาผู้แทนแบบของสหรัฐอเมริกามาปรับใช้กับประเทศไทยด้วยการแก้ไขในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย เพื่อให้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงประชาธิปไตยแบบประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมอย่างแท้จริง และมุ่งสะท้อนและแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างทันท่วงที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The term of the House of Representatives is an important part of elections, reflecting the will of the people through the electoral mechanism. to have representatives of the people come into power and perform duties of the legislative branch at any given time and the age of the House of Representatives is also related to how close they are to the electorate as owners of sovereignty. It also relates to the executive branch, the stability of the executive branch in the politics of parliamentary countries. The current term of the House of Representatives in Thailand, as stipulated in the constitution, reflects the term of the House of Representatives without citizen participation. Determining the period of time that makes the representatives lose contact with the people and cause various problems. To find a solution to that problem, the authors conducted a study on the age limits of the United States House of Representatives, and the study found that determining the age of the House of Representatives by involving citizens from the very beginning and taking into account the close contact with the people, which is a democratic form of people participating in politics very much This allows people to exercise the right to vote for representatives more often as they wish. and includes a mechanism to control the operations of the government through elections. The author therefore proposes to apply the United States-style prescription of the House of Representatives to Thailand by amending the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand. in order to truly reflect democracy with people participation and focus on reflecting and solving problems in a timely manner.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.