Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Scope of Local Government Organizations’ Power in Solving Drug Problems. A Comparative Study of Thai and Foreign Laws.
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.438
Abstract
ขอบเขตอำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดมีความไม่ชัดเจน คณะกรรมการการกระจายอำนาจให้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นจึงได้ตีความว่าองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น มีอำนาจหน้าที่เฉพาะในการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดเท่านั้น แต่ไม่รวมถึงการปราบปรามยาเสพติด เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎี ขอบเขต และการใช้อำนาจในการแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นของกฎหมายประเทศไทยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศฝรั่งเศส จากการศึกษาพบว่าการในการแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติด คือ การป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติดของประเทศญี่ปุ่นเและประเทศฝรั่งเศสต่างกำหนดให้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นมีบทบาทในการจัดบริการสาธารณะดังกล่าว ซึ่งแตกต่างกับประเทศไทยที่ได้มีการตีความจำกัดอำนาจหน้าที่บางประการไว้ ดังนั้น เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงขอเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา โดยเสนอให้มีการทบทวนการตีความอำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นให้เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์กฎหมาย และกำหนดขอบเขตอำนาจหน้าที่บนพื้นฐานของหลักการกระจายอำนาจ หลักบริการสาธารณะ และหลักความสามารถขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับอำนาจหน้าที่ในการจัดบริการสาธารณะขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นให้เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The scope of authority for drug problem-solving of Thai local government organizations is unclear. According to the assignment of the Decentralization to the Local Government Organization Committee, the local government organizations have authority in case of only drug abuse prevention and drug problem-solving, but not including drug enforcement. So this individual study aims to find the concept and theory of Thai law to set the scope of authority for Thai local government organizations in term of drug problem-solving, and comparing with Japanese and French law. According to the study, both Japanese and French law assigns authority for their local government organizations in term of both drug abuse prevention and drug enforcement which differ from Thailand. This individual study would like to propose the solutions by reviewing the interpretation for the scope of authority of Thai local government organizations to the spirit of law and set the scope of authority based on the principle of decentralization, public serviced and the local capabilities. to comply with the public service authority of the local government.
Creative Commons License