Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DETERMINATION OF AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCE IN THE MURDER OF CHILD OF SECTION 289 OF THE THAI PENAL CODE
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.432
Abstract
การฆ่าเด็กเป็นการใช้ความรุนแรงต่อเด็กที่เกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้งในสังคมไทย เนื่องจากเด็กเป็นเหยื่อที่มีความอ่อนแอทางชีวภาพส่งผลให้ผู้กระทำโดยส่วนใหญ่มุ่งที่จะกระทำความผิดต่อเด็ก เนื่องจากกระทำความผิดสำเร็จได้ง่ายและสะดวกกว่ากระทำต่อผู้ใหญ่ แต่ประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 289 ในปัจจุบันกลับไม่ได้บัญญัติคุ้มครองเด็กเป็นพิเศษแต่อย่างใด ส่งผลให้ผู้กระทำความผิดไม่เกรงกลัวต่อบทลงโทษ แม้ว่ารัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 มาตรา 71 จะบัญญัติคุ้มครองเด็กจากความรุนแรงทั้งปวงและการฆ่าเด็กส่งผลกระทบกระเทือนอย่างร้ายแรงต่อความสงบเรียบร้อยและศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชนก็ตาม ผู้เขียนจึงได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายอาญาของต่างประเทศ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ฝรั่งเศส ตุรกี และฟิลิปปินส์ พบว่าได้กำหนดให้การฆ่าเด็กเป็นเหตุฉกรรจ์ซึ่งทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดต้องรับโทษหนักขึ้นกว่าการฆ่าผู้ใหญ่ โดยพิจารณาตามโครงสร้างรับผิดทางอาญา ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบภายนอกของความผิด คือ ผู้กระทํา การกระทำ และวัตถุแห่งการกระทำ และองค์ประกอบภายในของความผิด คือ เจตนา เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการกำหนดเหตุฉกรรจ์ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 289 ที่เหมาะสมในการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายที่เป็นเด็ก เพื่อให้ผู้กระทำความผิดเกิดความเกรงกลัวต่อกฎหมายและในขณะเดียวกันเพื่อป้องกันยับยั้งอาชญากรรมที่จะเกิดขึ้นกับเด็กในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Child murder remains a persistent issue within Thai society, where vulnerable children are deliberately subjected to fatal acts. Regrettably, the existing Thai Penal Code lacks explicit provisions to safeguard children, leading to diminished deterrence and accountability for offenders. This deficiency in legal protection contradicts the constitutional obligation to shield children from violence, consequently resulting in detrimental implications for public order and good morals. A comparative analysis of criminal legislation across nations such as the United States, France, Turkey, and the Philippines reveals that these legal systems recognize child murder as an aggravating circumstance. Consequently, they impose more severe penalties, recognizing the inherent vulnerability of children and the imperative for enhanced protection. These legal frameworks consider both external elements (the offender, the act, and the victim) and internal elements (the intent) of the offense, thereby fostering heightened deterrence and accountability for perpetrators. Therefore, it is imperative to amend the Thai Penal Code to explicitly designate child murder as an aggravating circumstance. Such an amendment would ensure that the law offers adequate safeguards for children, instills apprehension of severe legal ramifications in offenders, and effectively prevents future instances of violence against children.
Creative Commons License