Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminalization of Carrying Corrosive Substances in Public
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.431
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎีและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดความผิดอาญากรณีพกพาสารกัดกร่อนในที่สาธารณะ เพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการควบคุมการพกพาสารกัดกร่อนในที่สาธารณะของกฎหมายไทยในปัจจุบัน รวมถึงเปรียบเทียบการกำหนดความผิดอาญาในลักษณะดังกล่าวของกฎหมายต่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการกำหนดความผิดอาญากรณีพกพาสารกัดกร่อนในที่สาธารณะเป็นการเฉพาะ นอกจากนั้นแนวคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาตีความว่าน้ำกรดซึ่งเป็นสารกัดกร่อนประเภทหนึ่งไม่ใช่อาวุธโดยสภาพแม้ว่าสารกัดกร่อนดังกล่าวสามารถสร้างความเสียหายร้ายแรงได้หากถูกใช้เป็นอาวุธ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเนื่องจากโทษอาญาที่ลงไม่ได้สัดส่วนกับความร้ายแรงของความผิด นอกจากนี้ยังส่งผลต่อการปราบปรามอาชญากรรมรุนแรงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้หากปล่อยให้มีการพกพาสารกัดกร่อนตามอำเภอใจในที่สาธารณะ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายของประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศมาเลเซีย ประเทศสิงคโปร์ และเขตบริหารพิเศษฮ่องกงแห่งสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน พบว่ามีการบัญญัติกฎหมายควบคุมสารกัดกร่อนไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ มีการกำหนดนิยามของสารกัดกร่อน และมีการกำหนดโทษที่สูงกว่ากฎหมายของประเทศไทย โดยบางประเทศมีทั้งโทษจำคุกและเฆี่ยน และบางประเทศมีแนวทางสำหรับผู้พิพากษาในการตีความให้สารกัดกร่อนเป็นอาวุธอันตรายอย่างสูง เพื่อลดโอกาสในการก่ออาชญากรรมโดยการใช้สารกัดกร่อนเป็นอาวุธ ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการตราพระราชบัญญัติสารกัดกร่อนขึ้นเป็นการเฉพาะ เพื่อกำหนดคำนิยาม กำหนดความผิดและบทลงโทษที่เหมาะสม เพื่อลดโอกาสในการก่อภยันตรายในที่สาธารณะโดยใช้สารกัดกร่อนเป็นอาวุธในการก่ออาชญากรรม และ กำหนดความผิดฐานพาสารกัดกร่อนติดตัวไปในสาธารณสถาน เว้นแต่เป็นกรณีที่มีเหตุอันควรหรือมีอำนาจตามกฎหมาย หรือมีไว้เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการประกอบอาชีพโดยสุจริต รวมถึงเสนอแนะการวางแนวทางของศาลว่าควรตีความให้สารกัดกร่อนเป็นอาวุธโดยสภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this individualized study was to investigate concepts, theories, and laws related to the determination of criminal offenses in cases of carrying corrosive substances in public places, leading to an analysis of problems and obstacles in controlling the carrying of corrosive substances in public places under current Thai law, including comparing the determination of criminal offenses in such characteristics of laws from different countries. The Study revealed that carrying corrosive substances in public has not been explicitly defined as criminal offenses under current Thai law. Additionally, the court's interpretation suggests that acid, a type of corrosive substance, is not considered as weapon by nature, even though corrosive substances can cause severe damage if used as a weapon. This causes problems in law enforcement because the criminal penalty imposed is disproportionate to the severity of the offence. In addition, it affects the suppression of potential violent crimes that could occur if the public were allowed to carry corrosive substances indiscriminately. Nevertheless, by comparing the laws of England, Malaysia, Singapore, and the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, it was found that there are specific laws controlling corrosive substances in these countries. These laws define corrosive substances and prescribe penalties that are higher than those in Thailand. Some countries were imposing both imprisonment and whipping/caning. One of these countries also provide guidelines for judges to interpret corrosive substances as highly dangerous weapons. This is all to reduce the chances of crime by using corrosive substances as weapons. Therefore, the author suggests that enacting a specific law on corrosive substances act, defining the term, defining criminal offense and setting appropriate penalties to reduce the chance of a public hazard by using corrosives as a weapon in crime. For instance, criminalizing the offense of carrying corrosive substances in a public place, except in the case where there is a reasonable cause or legal authority or having them for use in a bona fide occupation, etc. Moreover, making recommendations on setting guidelines for the court that corrosive substances should be construed as weapons by nature.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.