Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Extent of the “Employing Torture or Acts of Cruelty" in Offence Causing Death
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.426
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาขอบเขตของคำว่า “ทรมานหรือโดยกระทำทารุณโหดร้าย" ในความผิดฐานฆ่าผู้อื่น ผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาพัฒนาการกฎหมายและการตีความของประเทศไทยในความผิดฐานดังกล่าว ตลอดจนศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบกับบทบัญญัติและแนวทางการวินิจฉัยในกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของถ้อยคำและถูกต้องตามเจตนารมณ์แห่งกฎหมาย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของประเทศไทยไม่มีบทนิยามคำว่า “ทรมาน" และ “ทารุณโหดร้าย" การตีความจึงพิจารณาจากความหมายทั่วไป ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลพินิจของผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายโดยพิจารณาข้อเท็จจริงเป็นเรื่อง ๆ ไป ส่งผลให้บางกรณีพนักงานอัยการไม่ได้บรรยายฟ้องขอให้ลงโทษในความผิดฐานฆ่าผู้อื่นโดยทรมานหรือโดยกระทำทารุณโหดร้าย ทำให้ข้อเท็จจริงที่น่าจะพิจารณาได้ว่าเป็นการฆ่าลักษณะดังกล่าวกลับไม่ได้มีประเด็นให้ผู้พิพากษาได้วินิจฉัย นอกจากนั้นยังส่งผลในชั้นพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีของศาล การตีความที่ผู้พิพากษาให้ความสำคัญต่อองค์ประกอบด้านจิตใจของผู้กระทำและองค์ประกอบภายนอกยิ่งหย่อนกว่ากัน ทำให้เกิดผลประหลาดขึ้น บางลักษณะของการกระทำน่าจะเป็นการทรมานหรือกระทำทารุณโหดร้าย แต่ศาลฎีกาตัดสินว่าไม่เป็นความผิดฐานดังกล่าว หรือในบางกรณีลักษณะของการกระทำคล้ายกัน แต่กลับมีคำพิพากษาตัดสินลงโทษที่แตกต่างกัน ผู้กระทำผิดจึงไม่ได้รับการลงโทษที่ได้สัดส่วนกับการกระทำ และผู้เสียหายไม่ได้รับความยุติธรรมจากการดำเนินคดี ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาขอบเขตของคำว่า “ทรมานหรือโดยกระทำทารุณโหดร้าย" ในความผิดฐานฆ่าผู้อื่น โดยกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาที่เหมาะสมกับเจตนารมณ์ของบทบัญญัติ และสอดคล้องกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศในระดับสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study focused on studying the extent of the term "employing torture or acts of cruelty" in the offence causing death. The author aimed to study the development of Thai laws and the interpretation of those terms in such offence by Thai laws as well as to compare with the provisions and ruling guidelines in the foreign laws in order to analyze and propose a guideline that is suitable for the context of the term and in accordance with the intent of the laws. The results of the study revealed that "torture" and "acts of cruelty" are not specifically defined in the Thai Criminal Code. Therefore, the interpretation of the term is based on its general definition and subject to the discretion of the law enforcers who consider the facts in each individual instance. As a result, in some cases, the public prosecutor fails to emphasize the torture or acts of cruelty in making an averment in prosecuting for an offence causing death. As a result, the judge cannot examine the issues of torture and cruel acts in the facts. Moreover, the judge may emphasize less the psychological element of a crime during the trial and adjudication than the physical element. The Supreme Court decided that the offence was not committed by an act of torture or cruelty, despite the fact that the criminal act's nature was likely to be an act of torture or cruelty. In some cases, the Court pronounced a different sentence even though the criminal act's nature was comparable to torture or cruel actions. As a result, the offender will not receive a punishment proportionate to the crimes they committed, and the victims feel that the prosecution does not deliver justice for them.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.