Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Patent Protection on Artificial Intelligence: A Case Study of Patent Substantive Examination Comparative between the People's Republic of China, United States of America, the European Union, Japan, and Thailand.
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สลิลธร ทองมีนสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.424
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาประเด็นการตรวจสอบสิทธิบัตรการประดิษฐ์ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับเทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ซึ่งเป็นวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์แขนงหนึ่งและมีสาระสำคัญการประดิษฐ์เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างระบบข้อมูล โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และซอฟต์แวร์คอมพิวเตอร์ ตลอดจนศึกษาการกำหนดขอบเขตของซอฟต์แวร์ปัญญาประดิษฐ์ อีกทั้งได้เสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงแนวปฏิบัติการตรวจสอบสิทธิบัตรการประดิษฐ์เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบข้อมูลสำหรับการทำงานของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ หรือ โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ให้สอดคล้องกับวิธีปฏิบัติที่สากล เนื่องจากการประดิษฐ์ที่มีลักษณะเป็น ระบบข้อมูลสำหรับการทำงานของคอมพิวเตอร์ ไม่อาจขอรับสิทธิบัตรการประดิษฐ์ได้ภายใต้ พ.ร.บ. สิทธิบัตร พ.ศ. 2522 ประกอบกับแนวปฏิบัติการตรวจสอบสิทธิบัตรของสำนักงานทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาว่าด้วยการประดิษฐ์ที่เกี่ยวกับการทำงานของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ หรือ โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ไม่มีความชัดเจน ทั้งยังใช้หลักเกณฑ์การการตรวจสอบที่กว้างจนเกินไปจนไม่สามารถกำหนดขอบเขตของถ้อยคำว่า ระบบข้อมูลสำหรับการทำงานของคอมพิวเตอร์ อันเป็นข้อมูลการทำงานพื้นฐานของเทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ อาจส่งผลให้ผู้ตรวจสอบสิทธิบัตรปฏิเสธคำขอรับสิทธิบัตรในสาขาการะดิษฐ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้เทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาวิธีปฏิบัติการตรวจสอบคำขอรับสิทธิบัตรการประดิษฐ์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างแนวปฏิบัติของประเทศไทยกับแนวปฏิบัติของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน สหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป และญี่ปุ่น ในฐานะกลุ่มประเทศที่มีการจดทะเบียนสิทธิบัตรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสาขาปัญญาประดิษฐ์มากที่สุดในโลก ถึงวิธีการตรวจสอบสาระสำคัญของการประดิษฐ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโปรแกรมการทำงานของคอมพิวเตอร์ ซอฟต์แวร์ อันเป็นระบบการทำงานของเทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ซึ่งอาจได้รับความคุ้มครองในระบบสิทธิบัตรได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine patents for inventions related to artificial intelligence technology, which is a branch of computer science and related to the patentable subject matter, which is a system of collaboration between data systems, programs, and software. In addition, this study studies about the scopes of the software-related artificial intelligence. It also proposed to improve the practice of invention patent examination related to the data system for the operation of the computer or the computer programs following international practices. Due to the invention, such as a computer operation data system, cannot obtain invention patents under the Patent Act B.E. 2522. In addition, the guidelines for examining patents of the Thailand Intellectual Property Office on inventions related to the operation of computers or computer programs could not be more explicit. They also use the principle of examination that is too broad and cannot define the scopes of the wording that information system for computer operation, which is the primary working data of artificial intelligence technology. This may result in the patent examiner denying a patent application in the field of the invention related to the uses of artificial intelligence technology. The author has studied the practices of examining invention patent applications between Thailand's practices and the practices of the People's Republic of China, the United States, the European Union, and Japan. These countries are the most registered patents related to artificial intelligence on examining the significance of the invention related to computer software programs, which are systems of artificial intelligence technology that may protect the patentable subject matter.
Creative Commons License