Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of the listing admission on the stock exchange of Thailand : a case study of the special purpose acquisition company
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.422
Abstract
บริษัทที่จัดตั้งขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะสำหรับการควบรวมกิจการ (Special Purpose Acquisition Company) เป็นการระดมทุนรูปแบบหนึ่งซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในต่างประเทศตั้งแต่ ปี ค.ศ. 1992 โดยการจัดตั้งบริษัทที่ไม่มีการประกอบกิจการ และนำหุ้นของบริษัทดังกล่าวออกจำหน่ายแก่สาธารณะ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเงินที่ระดมทุนได้ไปควบรวมกิจการกับบริษัทอื่น ทั้งนี้ ในประเทศไทยยังไม่สามารถระดมทุนในรูปแบบดังกล่าวได้ เนื่องจากอุปสรรคทางกฎหมายจากการขาดหลักเกณฑ์การอนุญาตเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์และเกณฑ์การรับหลักทรัพย์เข้าจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ที่สอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างของบริษัทประเภทดังกล่าว และอุปสรรคจากข้อจำกัดของข้อบังคับตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย เรื่องการรับหุ้นสามัญหรือหุ้นบุริมสิทธิเป็นหลักทรัพย์จดทะเบียน พ.ศ. 2558 (“หลักเกณฑ์การรับจดทะเบียน") เป็นเหตุให้บุคคลที่มีส่วนได้เสียไม่ได้รับประโยชน์จากการระดมทุนโดยใช้บริษัทที่จัดตั้งขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะ ฯ อย่างที่ควร เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับหลักเกณฑ์ในเรื่องเดียวกันของสหรัฐเมริกา สิงคโปร์ และเขตปกครองพิเศษฮ่องกง เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวทางในการปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์การรับจดทะเบียนของไทยและขจัดอุปสรรคในการระดมทุนด้วยการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ออกใหม่ของบริษัทที่จัดตั้งขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) is a fundraising form that was introduced abroad since 1992. It involves establishing a company with no operations and selling its shares to the public for the purpose of merging with another company. The unavailability of suitable regulations governing the structure of Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (SPACs) for initial public offerings, as well as the legal limitations imposed by the Regulation of the Stock Exchange of Thailand Governing the Listing of Ordinary Shares or Preferred Shares as Listed Securities. B.E. 2558, currently prevent the utilization of this fundraising form in Thailand. Consequently, stockholders are unable to fully benefit from this form of fundraising. This study therefore serves as a comparative analysis with the corresponding criteria of the United States, Singapore, and the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, in order to analyze the directions for improving Thailand's criteria for registration and eliminating obstacles in fundraising through the issuance of securities by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (SPACs)."
Creative Commons License