Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The problem of the application of Author's own intellectual creation of the UK in Thai copyright system : A Comparative case study of the development of computer program
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิพิม วิวัฒนวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.420
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงปัญหาการตีความหลักการสร้างสรรค์ด้วยตนเอง (Originality) ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหนึ่งได้การได้มาซึ่งการคุ้มครองทางลิขสิทธิ์ของกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ไทย ซึ่งได้กำหนดให้งานที่ถูกสร้างสรรค์อันจะได้รับความคุ้มครองทางลิขสิทธิ์จะต้องเป็นงานที่มีการสร้างสรรค์ด้วยตนเอง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ในพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ.2537 นั้นไม่ได้มีการกำหนดนิยามหรืออธิบายถึงหลักดังกล่าวไว้ แต่ในทางปฏิบัติคำพิพากษาศาลไทยได้มีการตีความหลักการสร้างสรรค์ด้วยตนเองโดยการนำหลักวิริยะ ทักษะ วิจารณญาณ (Skill Labour Judgement) มาบังคับใช้ ซึ่งหลักดังกล่าวปัจจุบันประเทศอังกฤษ สหภาพยุโรป รวมถึงอีกหลายประเทศไม่ได้มีการบังคับใช้หลักนี้ในการตีความหลักการสร้างสรรค์ด้วยตนเอง หากแต่บังคับใช้หลักสร้างสรรค์ทางปัญญาของผู้สร้างสรรค์ (Author’s Own Intellectual Creation) มาใช้ในการตีความการสร้างสรรค์ด้วยตนเองแทน ผู้เขียนจึงได้ทำการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและผลกระทบของการนำหลักการสร้างสรรค์ทางปัญญาของผู้สร้างสรรค์ตามการตีความของประเทศอังกฤษมาใช้ในระบบลิขสิทธิ์ไทยโดยจะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกรณีการเขียนโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาซึ่งรวมถึงการพิจารณาออกบทบัญญัติกฎหมายเพิ่มเติมเพื่อความชัดเจนในการบังคับใช้ และเพื่อก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study explores the problems on interpretation of originality which forms part of copyright acquisition under Thai Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994) stipulating that copyright protection shall be granted to works created by the author with originality. However, the Act fails to provide clear definitions and principles on enforcement. Nevertheless, in practice, Thai court decisions interpreted originality based on the skill, labor, and judgement in principle. In contrast, the EU, UK and other countries have introduced the Author’s Own Intellectual Creation for the interpretation instead of skill, Labor, and Judgment. Thus, the author studies the problems and adverse effects of using Author’s Own Intellectual Creation under Thai copyright system. This study will compare the cases of computer programing and propose solutions including the consideration on issuing additional legislative provisions for clarity in enforcement which could contribute to the maximum benefits.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.