Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal Problems of Service Charges in Restaurants: a case study of unfair contract clauses for charging service fees in restaurants
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัชดา รีคี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.418
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการรับประทานอาหารนอกบ้านเริ่มมีความนิยมมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะการรับประทานอาหารตามร้านอาหารในห้างสรรพสินค้า เนื่องจากมีความรวดเร็ว และสะดวกต่อการเดินทาง และในบางครั้งยังเป็นกิจกรรมประจำวันหยุดของครอบครัวด้วยเช่นกัน โดยการรับประทานอาหารในร้านอาหารดังกล่าว จะมีการเรียกเก็บค่าบริการที่เป็นพิเศษเพิ่มเติมขึ้นมาจากค่าอาหาร ซึ่งการเรียกเก็บค่าบริการดังกล่าวยังไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดสถานะ และสภาพบังคับ รวมถึงยังไม่มีการออกกฎหมาย หรือหลักเกณฑ์ที่เข้ามาควบคุม กำกับ ดูแลในเรื่องนี้เป็นการเฉพาะ ทำให้ยังไม่มีมาตรฐานในการเรียกเก็บค่าบริการอันเป็นพิเศษนี้ ส่งผลให้ยังมีความไม่แน่นอนในการเรียกเก็บค่าบริการในร้านอาหาร เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาแนวคิด หลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับค่าบริการ รวมถึงกฎหมายที่บังคับใช้และเกี่ยวข้องกับค่าบริการของประเทศไทย เปรียบเทียบกับสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ และมลรัฐนิวยอร์ก สหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงหลักการ และแนวคิด รวมถึงเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่าบริการในประเทศต่าง ๆ เพื่อหาวิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่เหมาะสมและสามารถปรับใช้กับการออกกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับค่าบริการในประเทศไทยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dining out has become increasingly popular, especially in restaurants in department stores due to its speed and convenience. It is also considered by Thai people as a type of family activities. By eating in the restaurant, extra fees will be also charged, in the form of Service Charges. In Thailand, there currently exists no legislation or regulation that deals with the imposition and collection of Service Charges, leaving such activities with no standardized procedures or control. This leads to uncertainty in the billing process of the restaurants. Therefore, this research aims to study principles and guidelines relating to Service Charges collection, including the applicable laws on fee collection in Thailand. This research also makes comparison of Thai laws with the laws of the Republic of Singapore and New York, the United States of America. It aims to analyze relevant principles and concepts, as well as to compare the relevant laws in these countries in order to find suitable solutions that can be adapted in Thailand so that the imposition and collection of Service Charges may become effective and fair.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.