Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภูมิศิริ ดำรงวุฒิ
Second Advisor
สนธิศาสตร์ เจตน์วราพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.463
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาการตีความคำว่า “รายจ่ายซึ่งมิใช่รายจ่ายเพื่อหากำไรหรือเพื่อกิจการโดยเฉพาะ" ตามมาตรา 65 ตรี (13) แห่งประมวลรัษฎากรในปัจจุบัน ที่ยังคงขาดหลักเกณฑ์การตีความที่ชัดเจนและแน่นอน ทำให้ผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายและผู้ปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายตีความมาตราดังกล่าวในความหมายที่แตกต่างกัน ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาค้นคว้าคือ สาเหตุของปัญหาการตีความเกิดจากความซับซ้อนของโครงสร้างประมวลรัษฎากรในส่วนของการหักรายจ่าย ความไม่ชัดเจนของกฎหมาย รวมถึงการขาดเครื่องมือที่คุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียภาษีที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ โดยแม้ผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายจะวางหลักเกณฑ์การตีความไว้ในข้อหารือกรมสรรพากรและคำพิพากษาศาลซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดรายจ่ายทางภาษี แต่ข้อหารือดังกล่าวก็ไม่มีสถานะทางกฎหมายหรือผลผูกพันให้ฝ่ายใดต้องยึดถือปฏิบัติตาม ทำให้บางกรณีหลักเกณฑ์การตีความของฝ่ายจัดเก็บภาษีอากรเกิดความไม่แน่นอนในข้อเท็จจริงที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ทั้งยังเกิดความขัดแย้งในการตีความระหว่างหน่วยงานผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมาย 2 องค์กร สิ่งเหล่านี้จึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงปัญหาการตีความคำว่า “รายจ่ายซึ่งมิใช่รายจ่ายเพื่อหากำไรหรือเพื่อกิจการโดยเฉพาะ" อันเป็นปัญหาความไม่แน่นอนของกฎหมาย ซึ่งส่งกระทบต่อสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของผู้เสียภาษีในอันจะเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการถูกประเมินภาษีย้อนหลัง เบี้ยปรับ และเงินเพิ่มดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างกฎหมาย หลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการปฏิบัติเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับการตีความคำว่า “รายจ่ายซึ่งมิใช่รายจ่ายเพื่อหากำไรหรือเพื่อกิจการโดยเฉพาะ" ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ และประเทศออสเตรเลีย เพื่อนำหลักการและแนวคิดในการลดปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการตีความและบังคับใช้กฎหมายของประเทศดังกล่าวมาเป็นแนวทางเบื้องต้นในการปรับใช้กับโครงสร้างระบบภาษีของประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study focuses on the problem of interpretation of the word “Expenses which are not expenses for profit or for a particular business" under Section 65 ter (13) of the Revenue Code which still lacks clear and definite interpretation criteria. This causes law enforcement and practitioners to interpret the clause in different meanings. The results obtained from the study are the cause of the interpretation problem arises from the complexity of the structure of the Revenue Code in terms of expense deductions, unclearness of the law Including the lack of effective tools to protect the rights of taxpayers. Even though law enforcement has laid down interpretation criteria in the Revenue Department's discussions and court judgments. But such discussions have no legal or binding status for either party to adhere to. In some cases, the interpretation of the tax department is uncertain about similar facts. There are also conflicting interpretations between two law enforcement agencies. These situations illustrate the problem of legal uncertainty which affects the basic rights of taxpayers to increase the risk of retroactive tax assessments, penalties, and surcharges. Therefore, the author has studied the legal structure, preliminary criteria, and methods of practice of the United States, Singapore, and Australia in order to apply principles and concepts to reduce problems arising from the interpretation for applying to the tax system of Thailand in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.