Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สลิลธร ทองมีนสุข
Second Advisor
ประเสริฐ โหล่วประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.459
Abstract
เนื่องจากทรัพย์สินเป็นเครื่องมือวัดความสามารถในการเสียภาษีของผู้เสียภาษีตามหลักการจัดเก็บภาษีจากฐานทรัพย์สิน จึงมุ่งประเด็นวิเคราะห์ในบทบรรเทาภาระภาษีตามพระราชบัญญัติภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ซึ่งให้อำนาจในการยกเว้นภาษีในสิ่งปลูกสร้างที่เป็น ถนน ลาน ตามกฎกระทรวง และให้อำนาจการลดภาษีในสิ่งปลูกสร้างที่เป็นที่ตั้งของถนนหรือทางยกระดับ ที่เป็นทางพิเศษหรือเป็นทางหลวงสัมปทาน ในอัตราร้อยละ 90 ของจำนวนภาษีที่จะต้องเสียสำหรับสิ่งปลูกสร้างนั้นตามพระราชกฤษฎีกา โดยไม่พิจารณาถึงลักษณะแห่งการใช้ประโยชน์เป็นเหตุผลที่สมควรและมีน้ำหนักเพียงพอหรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ในแนวทางตีความนิยามสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ถนนและลาน ยังมีประเด็นความไม่ชัดเจนว่าเข้าข่ายเป็นสิ่งปลูกสร้างหรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลักการตีความกฎหมายภาษีอากร ต้องอาศัยการศึกษาวิเคราะห์จากกฎหมายเดิมอันเป็นรากฐานที่เคยมีการบังคับใช้ ซึ่ง ถนนและลาน ล้วนมีลักษณะเป็นสิ่งปลูกสร้าง อีกทั้ง การบรรเทาภาระภาษีด้วยการยกเว้นและลดภาษีในสิ่งปลูกสร้างที่เป็น ถนน ลาน โดยไม่มีข้อจำกัดแห่งการบรรเทาให้แตกต่างตามลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์ นอกจากไม่เป็นไปตามหลักการยกเว้นภาษีและไม่สะท้อนหลักอำนวยรายได้แล้ว ยังไม่เคารพหลักความสามารถในการเสียภาษีอีกเช่นกัน ในขณะที่กฎหมายทรัพย์สินของกรณีศึกษาต่างประเทศ นอกจากจะกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์แห่งการยกเว้นภาษีทรัพย์สินตามหลักทฤษฎีแล้ว ยังมีกำหนดถึงข้อจำกัดแห่งการยกเว้นภาษี อีกทั้งยังมีความละเอียดถี่ถ้วนในการจัดแบ่งประเภทลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์ จึงขอเสนอให้จัดเก็บภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง จากสิ่งปลูกสร้างกรณี ถนนและลาน ให้มีความเหมาะสมตามสัดส่วนของความมั่งคั่งที่เพิ่มขึ้น และจำกัดกรณีแห่งการยกเว้นภาษีไว้เฉพาะลักษณะแห่งการใช้ประโยชน์บางประเภทเท่านั้น โดยควรจัดเก็บภาษีจากถนนและลานที่มีลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์อื่นในทางพาณิชยกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to property tax law, the Land and Building Tax Act, property is a tool for measuring the ability of taxpayers to pay taxes collected from wealth. The Act grants the power to exempt taxes on buildings such as roads and concrete fields and to abate taxes on highways by 90 percent of the amount of tax payable, without considering the property classifications. In addition, there is an issue in the interpretation of the definition of buildings, specifically whether roads and concrete fields are considered as buildings or not. Hence, this research found that the principle of interpreting tax law requires an analysis based on the original law that has been enforced, which considers roads and concrete fields as buildings. Furthermore, the approach of reducing the tax burden by exempting and abating taxes for buildings that are highways or concrete fields without limitations based on ownership or the use of property does not comply with the principle of tax exemption and does not reflect the productivity principle. It also does not respect the principle of ability to pay taxes. In contrast, property tax laws in Texas, USA and Ontario, Canada not only establish criteria for exempting property taxes according to theoretical principles but also provide limitations on exemptions. Additionally, they provide more detailed in property classification than the Act. Therefore, this research proposes collecting the Land and Building Tax from roads and concrete fields in proportion to the increased wealth, and limiting tax exemptions to certain types of property classification. Taxes should be collected from roads and concrete fields that have other uses in the commercial classification.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.