Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิพิม วิวัฒนวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.457
Abstract
ประเทศไทยได้มีการร่างพระราชบัญญัติคู่ชีวิต พ.ศ. .... เพื่อเป็นกฎหมายที่รองรับความสัมพันธ์ของการอยู่ร่วมกันเป็นครอบครัวระหว่างบุคคลเพศเดียวกันที่มีการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูและมีความสัมพันธ์ในด้านอื่น ๆ ไม่แตกต่างไปจากคู่สมรส แต่อย่างไรก็ดี ร่างพระราชบัญญัติคู่ชีวิตฯยังไม่ได้กล่าวถึงสิทธิและหน้าที่ของคู่ชีวิตตามกฎหมายอื่น ๆ อีกหลายประการรวมไปถึงสิทธิและหน้าที่ตามประมวลรัษฎากร เพราะหากร่างพระราชบัญญัติคู่ชีวิตฯมีผลบังคับใช้แล้วแต่กลับไม่มีการอำนวยความเป็นธรรมให้แก่คู่ชีวิตย่อมก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในเรื่องของความไม่เท่าเทียมตามมา ประกอบกับการตีความกฎหมายภาษีอากรต้องตีความอย่างเคร่งครัดเป็นไปตามที่กฎหมายบัญญัติไว้ เมื่อประมวลรัษฎากรกำหนดไว้แต่เพียงคู่สมรสที่ต้องเป็นชายและหญิงที่จดเบียนสมรสกันอย่างถูกต้องตามกฎหมายเท่านั้นจึงจะมีสิทธิและหน้าที่ทางภาษีในเรื่องของการยื่นแบบรายการและเสียภาษีรวมไปถึงการบรรเทาภาระภาษี ทำให้แม้จะมีการยอมรับสถานะคู่ชีวิตแล้วก็ไม่สามารถนำบทบัญญัติตามประมวลรัษฎากรมาใช้บังคับแก่คู่ชีวิตได้ทันที ย่อมแสดงถึงความไม่พร้อมในการรองรับสถานะคู่ชีวิตและก่อให้เกิดไม่เป็นธรรมในการจัดเก็บภาษีและไม่เป็นไปตามหลักความเสมอภาคทางภาษีอากรที่ไม่ควรเลือกปฏิบัติต่อเพศสภาพหรือเพศวิถีของผู้เสียภาษี รายงานเอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาแนวทางการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้ของคู่ชีวิตในประเทศไอร์แลนด์ที่มีการบังคับใช้และกำหนดสิทธิและหน้าที่ทางภาษีของคู่ชีวิตเช่นเดียวกับคู่สมรส เพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาของคู่ชีวิตในประเทศไทยให้เกิดความเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Over the recent years Thailand has worked on a Civil Partnership Bill, B.E. … to recognize mutual relationship as a family of same-sex couples, who look after one another in the same way as married couples do. However, the Bill does not include provisions regarding rights and responsibilities of the partners according to other laws, including their rights and responsibilities in accordance with Tax Code; the lack of provision of justice in this aspect to the partners may bring about inequality issues upon its enforcement. For example, Tax Code shall be construed strictly in accordance with its provisions, which provide that only married couples who are male and female and who have legally registered their marriage are entitled to rights and responsibilities stipulated by Tax laws: submission of tax returns, payments and reliefs, to name a few. This means that provisions of Tax Code will not become applicable immediately to the partners even after civil partnership has been legally recognized. It can be noted that there is unpreparedness when it comes to recognition of civil partnership, which causes injustice in terms of tax collection and does not conform to principle of tax equity which provides that no discrimination shall be exercised based upon sexuality or gender of taxpayers. This Individual Research Paper explores guidelines on tax collection of civil partners in Republic of Ireland which stipulate and put into force tax rights and responsibilities of civil partners in the same way as those of married couples, and aims to implement them as a guideline for appropriate and efficient collection of Personal Income Tax of civil partners in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.