Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภศิษฏ์ ทวีแจ่มทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.454
Abstract
ระบบการหักลดหย่อนตามประมวลรัษฎากรในปัจจุบันยังไม่สามารถสร้างการกระจายรายได้ตามจุดมุ่งหมายของภาษีเงินได้อัตราก้าวหน้าได้อย่างเต็มที่ส่งผลให้คนยากจนไม่สามารถยกระดับชีวิตของตนเองได้ ด้วยเหตุผลหลายประการคือ การขาดการตรวจสอบงบประมาณรายจ่ายทางภาษี การใช้บทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการยกเว้นภาษีเพื่อจุดประสงค์ในการหักลดหย่อน การบรรเทาและการให้สิทธิประโยชน์แก่บุคคลผู้มีรายได้มาก การบรรเทาและการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีที่มีผลกลับหัวกลับหาง กระทั่งความซับซ้อนในการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย เอกัตศึกษาชิ้นนี้ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยการทบทวนหลักการทางภาษีทั้งในส่วนเศรษฐศาสตร์ กฎหมาย ตลอดจน แนวคิดทางการเมืองในการกำหนดวิธีการบรรเทาภาระภาษีพบว่า การเครดิตภาษีจะสามารถช่วยให้เกิดการจัดเก็บภาษีตามหลักภาษีอากรที่ดีได้ดีกว่า สามารถจัดการปัญหาการสนับสนุนแบบกลับหัวได้อย่างเด็ดขาด สามารถกำหนดงบประมาณรายจ่ายทางภาษีได้ดี และสามารถตอบสนองนโยบายทางสังคมได้รวดเร็ว ดังที่ปรากฏตามแนวทางของสหรัฐอเมริกา กระนั้น ยังพบว่าการเครดิตภาษีสร้างภาระทางงบประมาณในการควบคุมดูแลมาด้วย ในทางกลับกัน การหักค่าลดหย่อนซึ่งเป็นวิธีดังเดิมในระบบกฎหมายภาษีและได้รับความนิยมในหลายประเทศก็สามารถจัดการกับปัญหาการกระจายรายได้โดยการกำหนดเพดานจำนวนที่สามารถหักค่าลดหย่อน และเป็นวิธีการที่คุ้นเคยกันอยู่เดิม โดยรัฐต้องกำหนดจำนวนการหักค่าลดหย่อนที่รอบคอบและเพียงเท่าที่จำเป็นได้ดังที่ปรากฏตามแนวทางของประเทศสิงคโปร์ ทั้งนี้ แม้ว่ารัฐจะเลือกใช้วิธีการใดเพื่อการบรรเทาหรือให้สิทธิประโยชนทางภาษีก็ตาม รัฐพึงต้องคำนึงถึงการตรวจสอบทางงบประมาณโดยรัฐสภาผ่านการกำหนดให้รัฐบาลต้องจัดทำงบประมาณรายจ่ายทางภาษี การกำหนดอำนาจผู้ที่สามารถเพิ่มหรือลดการบรรเทาภาระภาษีให้มีความสอดคล้อง ความจำเป็นในการตรากฎหมาย และความชอบด้วยกฎหมายของบทบัญญัติทางภาษี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current deduction system under the Revenue Code has not effectively achieved the goal of income distribution, which is intended by the progressive income tax system, thus depriving low-income individuals of the opportunity to improve their quality of life. This is attributed to various factors, including the absence of a sufficient tax expenditure audit budget, the utilization of tax-exempt provisions for deductible purposes, benefits and relief provisions for high-income earners, tax relief and benefits with adverse effects, and the intricate nature of legal compliance. The paper aimed to assess tax principles across economics, law, and politics to find ways of reducing the tax burden. Tax credits are effective in enforcing taxation principles, improving tax collection, addressing Upside-down support, and allocating tax expenditure budgets accurately. They align with social policy objectives, as seen in the United States guidelines. However, tax credits can pose budgetary challenges in terms of monitoring and oversight. On the other hand, deductions, a widely used traditional method in tax law, can address income distribution by setting a maximum limit on deductions. This approach requires the state to determine a comprehensive and essential deduction amount, as outlined in Singapore's guidelines. However, regardless of the method chosen for tax relief or benefits, the state must take into consideration parliamentary fiscal scrutiny by mandating the government to allocate a budget for tax expenditures. This encompasses determining the authority to adjust tax relief based on the need for legislation and the legality of tax provisions.
Creative Commons License