Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Second Advisor
สนธิศาสตร์ เจตน์วราพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.453
Abstract
ภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มเป็นภาษีสำคัญที่สร้างรายได้มหาศาลให้กับประเทศไทยโดยมุ่งจัดเก็บจากมูลค่าที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการขายสินค้าและการให้บริการของผู้ประกอบการในระบบเศรษฐกิจ ด้วยเหตุที่การจัดเก็บภาษีมีลักษณะเป็นการกระทบสิทธิในทรัพย์สินของประชาชนโดยตรง การปรับใช้หรือตีความกฎหมายของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องจึงต้องเป็นไปอย่างเคร่งครัดตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่กฎหมายกำหนดเอาไว้ อย่างไรก็ดี ในหนังสือตอบข้อหารือของกรมสรรพากรเลขที่ 0702/8757 ลงวันที่ 29 กันยายน 2558 ซึ่งเป็นการตอบข้อหารือในประเด็นปัญหาการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากค่าป่วยการที่อนุญาโตตุลาการได้รับจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่นั้น ปรากฏว่ากรมสรรพากรกลับไม่ได้พิจารณาว่าอนุญาโตตุลาการเป็นผู้ประกอบการในทางธุรกิจหรือในทางวิชาชีพหรือไม่แต่อย่างใด ทั้งที่หลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวเป็นหลักเกณฑ์สำคัญที่บัญญัติเอาไว้ในประมวลรัษฎากร จากการศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์ตามประมวลรัษฎากรตลอดจนหลักการของกฎหมายภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มโดยเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากค่าป่วยการของอนุญาโตตุลาการในราชอาณาจักรเดนมาร์กและสมาพันธรัฐสวิสพบว่าประเทศไทยยังมีการตีความและปรับใช้หลักเกณฑ์การจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากค่าป่วยการที่อนุญาโตตุลาการได้รับจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับบทบัญญัติของประมวลรัษฎากรตลอดจนลักษณะการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของอนุญาโตตุลาการ ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาการตีความการจัดเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มจากค่าป่วยการดังกล่าวเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสอดคล้องกับลักษณะการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของอนุญาโตตุลาการ ทั้งยังเพื่อเป็นการสร้างความแน่นอนในการจัดเก็บภาษีของประเทศไทยให้เป็นที่ประจักษ์และเป็นที่ยอมรับจากนักลงทุนทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศต่อไปด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Value Added Tax or the so-called VAT has played a significant role in Thailand as the highest collecting tax among others. It essentially intends to collect the tax from the added values arising from goods selling and services providing by certain business person in the economic system. As the people’s rights on their assets might be affected by this taxation, strict interpretation and application of certain regulations shall be the utmost concerns for the competent authority. However, the Revenue Department’s Ruling no. 0702/8757 dated 29 September B.E. 2558 (2015) which considered the issues in relation to the taxation of VAT on arbitrator’s fee appeared to be inconsistent with certain criteria for being a taxable business person under the Revenue Code of Thailand. Specifically, the Revenue Department disregarded the criteria regarding the terminology of “business" and “professional" as stipulated in such Code. According to the study of the criteria stipulated in the Code and certain legal principle on VAT along with the case studies in Denmark and Switzerland, Thailand’s Revenue Department is still disregarding to consider this particular case in order to be consistent with the criteria stipulated in the Code and the nature of arbitration’s function. The suggestion has been proposed to solve this problem in order to shape the Revenue Department’s practice to be in accordance with taxation law and arbitration function which would, therefore, be a benefit to Thailand in terms of tax certainty and trust gaining from both domestic and international investors.
Creative Commons License