Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Second Advisor
ธนะศักดิ์ จรรยาพูน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.452
Abstract
การจัดเก็บภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างแก่ทรัพย์สินของสถานศึกษาเอกชน ยังคงมีปัญหาบางประการ กล่าวคือ พระราชกฤษฎีกาลดภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง พ.ศ.2563 มาตรา 4 (6) และ (7) ซึ่งเป็นบทบัญญัติที่เป็นการลดอัตราภาษีให้แก่สถานศึกษาเอกชน ไม่ได้มีการกำหนดขอบเขตของการใช้ประโยชน์ในทรัพย์สินของสถานศึกษาเอกชน และประเภทของทรัพย์สินที่จะได้รับประโยชน์จากบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว ทำให้ไม่ทราบถึงขอบเขตของการใช้ประโยชน์ในที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างของสถานศึกษาเอกชน ที่จะได้รับประโยชน์จากการลดอัตราภาษีที่แน่ชัด กล่าวคือ กฎหมายมีเจตนาที่จะลดอัตราภาษีเฉพาะที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างที่ใช้เพื่อการศึกษาเท่านั้น หรือจะรวมถึงการใช้ที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์อื่นนอกจากการศึกษาด้วย การที่บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวไม่มีขอบเขตของการใช้ประโยชน์ในทรัพย์สินดังกล่าว ทำให้เกิดปัญหาการตีความทรัพย์สินประเภทต่างๆ ของสถานศึกษาเอกชน และเกิดปัญหาการตีความกฎหมาย จึงเห็นได้ว่าบทบัญญัติว่าด้วยการลดอัตราภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้างแก่สถานศึกษาเอกชนจึงยังมีปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจน ไม่แน่นอน ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการตีความบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมาย และปัญหาข้อพิพาททางภาษี ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเป็นคดีขึ้นสู่ชั้นศาล ทั้งหมดล้วนเป็นปัญหา และขัดต่อหลักการจัดเก็บภาษีที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตาม จากปัญหาดังกล่าว สามารถนำหลักเกณฑ์ และแนวคิด ของกฎหมายภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ของมลรัฐอิลลินอยส์ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งมีรูปแบบการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีแก่สถานศึกษาเอกชนที่ชัดเจน มาเป็นหนึ่งในรูปแบบเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายให้ดียิ่งขึ้นได้ เช่น การนำหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดรูปแบบ ขอบเขตการใช้ประโยชน์ในทรัพย์สินของสถานศึกษาเอกชน และการกำหนดประเภททรัพย์สินที่จะได้รับการบรรเทาภาระภาษีที่ดินและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง เพื่อให้บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายของประเทศไทย มีความชัดเจน มีความแน่นอน สอดคล้องกับหลักความแน่นอน ลดปัญหาการตีความกฎหมาย และ ปัญหาข้อพิพาททางภาษี ระหว่างผู้จัดเก็บภาษีและผู้เสียภาษีที่จะตามมาในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The land and building tax collection from private educational institutes properties still has certain problems because Articles 4 (6) and (7) of Royal Decree of Property Tax Reduction B.E. 2563 (A.D. 2020), which allows the tax reduction for private educational institution unclear does not provide clear scope that the use of the properties of a private educational institute must exclusively be used for educational purpose only or those could also be applicable to any purpose other than educational purpose. Since the said provisions remain unclear, tax reduction in certain type of properties as such are subject to interpretation. Hence, it is apparent that the provisions concerning property tax reduction have problems of unclarity or ambiguity, which may cause problems concerning the interpretation of legal provisions and the dispute concerning tax which can lead to legal resolution in court, all of which are problematic and against the good tax policy principles. However, concerning the aforementioned issues, criteria and concepts of the law of the State of Illinois, the United States of America, which clearly provides the tax incentives for the private educational institutions can be considered as one of the models to study for the improvement of legal provisions concerning the grant of property tax reduction for private educational institutes, such as the clearer scope of the usage of a private educational institute and the types of property to be eligible for the property tax reduction in order that the land and building tax collection in Thailand will have more clarity, more certainty consistently with the certainty principles, and less interpretation issues with less tax disputes between tax collectors and tax payers in the future.
Creative Commons License