Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปานทิพย์ พฤกษาชลวิทย์
Second Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ วิศิษฏ์สรอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.451
Abstract
ปัจจุบันความคุ้มครองลูกจ้างในฐานะเจ้าหนี้แรงงานในกระบวนการล้มละลายหรือฟื้นฟูกิจการใช้ระบบผสมโดยใช้บุริมสิทธิควบคู่กับระบบรับประกันค่าจ้างเพื่อลูกจ้างได้รับประกันค่าจ้างและสิทธิประโยชน์ตามสัญญาจ้างในช่วงที่ลูกจ้างมีความเสี่ยงมากที่สุด และสามารถช่วงสิทธิจากลูกจ้างมาเรียกร้องจากกองทรัพย์สินของนายจ้าง เพื่อระบบบังคับหลักประกันในกระบวนการล้มละลายมีความแน่นอนและการให้กู้ยืมจากระบบสินเชื่อสะท้อนถึงต้นทุนที่แท้จริงเป็นผลให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจมีความมั่นคงยิ่งขึ้น ประเทศไทยคุ้มครองลูกจ้างโดยให้บุริมสิทธิและให้การสงเคราะห์ลูกจ้างผ่านกองทุนสงเคราะห์ลูกจ้าง สิทธิที่ลูกจ้างได้รับจึงไม่ใช่การประกันสิทธิตามสัญญาจ้างแรงงานของลูกจ้าง ดังนั้นกองทุนสงเคราะห์ลูกจ้างจึงไม่สามารถสวมบทบาทกองทุนประกันสิทธิเรียกร้องได้ จึงจำเป็นต้องศึกษาหลักการ แนวคิดและรูปแบบการจัดตั้งการประกันสิทธิเรียกร้องของลูกจ้างในกรณีนายจ้างล้มละลายหรือฟื้นฟูกิจการในรูปแบบกองทุน โดยนำแนวทางมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศ รวมถึงศึกษาประเทศเกาหลีใต้และประเทศออสเตรเลียเพื่อเป็นมาตรฐานในการก่อตั้งกองทุนประกันสิทธิเรียกร้องโดยเสนอให้มีการประกับสิทธิเรียกร้องลูกจ้างโดยจัดตั้งในรูปแบบกองทุนเฉพาะเพื่อประกันสิทธิเจ้าหนี้แรงงานระหว่างที่ลูกหนี้ล้มละลายหรือฟื้นฟูกิจการเพื่อคุ้มครองลูกจ้างหรือเจ้าหนี้แรงงานต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the protection of employees as labor creditors in the process of bankruptcy or rehabilitation is ensured through a hybrid system that combines preferential rights and wage guarantee. This system provides employees with wage and benefits guarantees according to their employment contracts during the period when they face the highest risks and subrogate employee’s right and enforce his claim against the employer's assets, as a result, The system for forcing collateral in the bankruptcy process is certain and the lending from the credit system reflects the true cost, resulting in a more stable economic system. In Thailand, employee protection is provided through preferential rights and the Employee Welfare Fund that is not a guarantee of wages and benefits under the contract. Therefore, the Employee Welfare Fund cannot play the role of a guaranteed Institution. It is necessary to study the principles, concepts, and models from international standards, including those from South Korea and Australia, can be studied as benchmarks of establishing guarantee Institution for employees in the event of employer bankruptcy rehabilitation in the form of guaranteed Institution to protect employees or labor creditors in the event of bankruptcy or rehabilitation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.