Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ
Second Advisor
พสิษฐ์ อัศววัฒนาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.450
Abstract
ห้างหุ้นส่วนจดทะเบียนเป็นธุรกิจที่มีความสำคัญต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจ แต่ด้วยข้อจำกัดสามประการ อันประกอบไปด้วย ข้อจำกัดในการกำหนดคุณสมบัติของห้างหุ้นส่วน ข้อจำกัดในการสนับสนุนทางการเงิน และข้อจำกัดด้านความน่าเชื่อถือ ทำให้ห้างหุ้นส่วนจดทะเบียนไม่สามารถเข้าสู่กระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการได้ สร้างความสูญเสียต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายของประเทศไทยยังมีข้อจำกัดด้านคุณสมบัติคือลูกหนี้ต้องเป็นบริษัทจำกัด บริษัทมหาชนจำกัด และนิติบุคคลอื่นที่กฎกระทรวงประกาศไว้เท่านั้น ทำให้ห้างหุ้นส่วน จดทะเบียนไม่ได้เข้าสู่กระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการ ซึ่งแตกต่างกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศสหราชอาณาจักรและประเทศสหพันธ์รัฐเยอรมัน ที่ไม่มีการกำหนดเงื่อนไขดังกล่าวไว้ จึงควรแก้ไขบทบัญญัติตามมาตรา 90/1 และคุณสมบัติของจำนวนหนี้ที่กำหนดไว้เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดในด้านคุณสมบัติของการเข้าสู่การฟื้นฟูกิจการให้เปิดกว้างมากขึ้น ในส่วนของข้อจำกัด ด้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินเนื่องจากประเทศไทยยังไม่มีแนวทางที่ชัดเจนในการให้สิทธิต่อเจ้าหนี้รายใหม่ จึงควรระบุเรื่องดังกล่าวในการฟื้นฟูกิจการให้ชัดเจน และในส่วนข้อจำกัดในด้านความน่าเชื่อถือ เพื่อให้เกิดความต่อเนื่องในกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการควรมีการกำหนดไว้ในแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการให้ชัดเจนในประเด็นความต่อเนื่องหากหุ้นส่วนผู้จัดการถึงแก่ความตายไป โดยนำหลักความคิดจากกฎหมายต่างประเทศมาปรับใช้เพื่อกำหนดกรอบคุณสมบัติและแก้ไขข้อจำกัดให้กับห้างหุ้นส่วนจดทะเบียนเข้าสู่กระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A registered partnership is an important business entity in the economic system, but it faces limitations in three aspects: limitations in determining the qualifications of the partnership, limitations in financial support, and limitations in credibility. These limitations prevent registered partnerships from participating in the business recovery process, leading to economic losses for the Thai economy. Based on the study, it is found that Thai legislation imposes limitations on the qualifications, where the debtor must be a limited company, a public limited company, or other juristic persons specified by ministerial regulations. This prevents registered partnerships from entering the business recovery process. This is different from countries like the United States, the United Kingdom, and Germany, where such conditions are not specified. Therefore, it is advisable to amend the regulations under Section 90/1 and the prescribed debt amount criteria to broaden the limitations regarding the qualifications for participating in the business recovery process. Regarding limitations in financial support, Thailand lacks clear guidelines for granting rights to new creditors. It is, therefore, necessary to clearly specify these matters in the business recovery plan in order to address these limitations effectively. As for limitations in credibility, to ensure continuity in the business recovery process, it is recommended to incorporate clear provisions in the business recovery plan if the managing partners pass away. This can be achieved by adapting principles from foreign laws to establish criteria and address limitations for registered partnerships to participate in the business recovery process in the future.
Creative Commons License