Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.202
Abstract
การติดตั้งโซลาร์เซลล์บนหลังคาบ้านได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน และมีแนวโน้มจะมากขึ้นอีกในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ดี ด้วยลักษณะเฉพาะแผงโซลาร์เซลล์ ซึ่งเป็นสินค้าที่ผู้บริโภคต้องมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจในตัวสินค้า และเป็นการลงทุนระยะยาวที่ใช้เวลาการคืนทุนค่อนข้างนาน จึงมีความจำเป็นที่ผู้บริโภคจะต้องได้รับสัญญาที่มีข้อกำหนดระบุถึงสาระสำคัญของสินค้า ตลอดจนสิทธิหน้าที่ของผู้บริโภคและผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ ประกอบกับปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่ได้มีกฎหมายว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคกรณีของการติดตั้งโซลาร์เซลล์บนหลังคาบ้านพักอาศัยเป็นการเฉพาะจากการศึกษาแนวทางการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านสัญญากรณีติดตั้งโซลาร์เซลล์บนหลังคาบ้านพักอาศัยของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ รัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย สหรัฐอเมริกา เครือรัฐออสเตรเลีย ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศมาเลเซีย พบว่ามีแนวทางการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านสัญญาที่แตกต่างกัน โดยแบ่งรูปแบบการบังคับใช้กับผู้ประกอบธุรกิจได้เป็น 2 รูปแบบ คือ บังคับใช้โดยกฎหมาย และ อาศัยความสมัครใจของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ เมื่อผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกับบริบทของประเทศไทยแล้ว พบว่าแต่ละรูปแบบการบังคับใช้มีความเหมาะสมกับประเทศไทยในสถานการณ์ที่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ ในช่วงระยะเริ่มต้นที่ผู้บริโภคเริ่มสนใจการติดตั้งโซลาร์เซลล์ และยังไม่ได้ปรากฏข้อร้องเรียนเกี่ยวกับการเอารัดเอาเปรียบผู้บริโภคจากผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ การบังคับใช้เป็นกฎหมายจึงยังไม่อาจกระทำได้ เพราะตามแนวปฏิบัติในการออกประกาศของคณะกรรมการว่าด้วยสัญญาให้เป็นธุรกิจควบคุมสัญญาจะต้องปรากฏสถิติข้อร้องเรียนก่อน ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอให้มีการเผยแพร่แบบสัญญามาตรฐานสำหรับการติดตั้งโซลาร์เซลล์ภาคครัวเรือนบนเว็บไซต์ของกรมพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนและอนุรักษ์พลังงาน อันเป็นแนวทางการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภครูปแบบสมัครใจในระยะเริ่มต้นก่อน แต่หากในอนาคตปรากฏข้อร้องเรียนเช่นว่านั้น ผู้วิจัยเสนอให้นำรูปแบบการบังคับใช้เป็นกฎหมาย หรือ รูปแบบที่อาศัยความสมัครใจของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจมาปรับใช้ตามความเหมาะสมต่อไปในประเด็นเรื่องหน่วยงานกำกับดูแล ผู้วิจัยเสนอให้สำนักงานคณะกรรมการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค (สคบ.) เป็นหน่วยงานผู้มีหน้าที่มีอำนาจกำกับดูแลธุรกิจติดตั้งโซลาร์เซลล์บนหลังคาบ้านพักอาศัย ด้วย สคบ. มีบุคลากรที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญในด้านการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคมากกว่าสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับกิจการพลังงาน (สำนักงาน กกพ.)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Residential solar photovoltaic (Solar PV) rooftop installation has greatly increased in Thai popularity nowadays and there is likely to be more in the future. However, with the characteristics of solar panels, consumers must have knowledge and understanding of this product. In addition, Solar PV is a long-term investment that takes a long time to pay back. Therefore, it is necessary for the consumer to receive a contract that contains essential specifications of the product, as well as the rights and duties of consumers and Solar PV business operator. Moreover, Thailand currently does not have a law on consumer protection in the case of installing Solar PV on home rooftops. From a study of consumer protection guidelines for contracts in the case of installing Solar PV on residential rooftops in foreign countries, which are, California, Australia, Japan and Malaysia. It was found that there are different approaches to consumer protection in terms of contracts. There are 2 forms of enforcement against business operators, first, a form enforced by law, second, a form based on the willingness of business operators. The researcher has analyzed and compared with the Thai context, found that, both forms of enforcement are appropriate for Thailand in different situations. During the initial period, researcher suggests Department of Alternative Energy Development and Efficiency to publish the recommended contract form for residential Solar PV Rooftop installation on its website, that is the second form enforcement. This is because of the Contract Committee of the Office of the Consumer Protection Board (OCPB) practice, without any complaints about the exploitation of consumers by business operators, the Contract Committee shall not issue a Notice of the Contract Committee determine Solar PV business is a is a regulated business. However, if such complaints appear in the future, researcher suggests that the form of enforcement would be a law or other appropriate voluntary measures.For the issue of the regulator, OCPB has its officer with more expertise in consumer protection than the Energy Regulatory Commission. Therefore, researcher suggest that OCPB shall be the regulator, responsible for regulating the business of installing solar PV on residential rooftops.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.