Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.201
Abstract
กระบวนการก่อนชั้นอนุญาโตตุลาการ (Pre-Arbitration Procedure) เป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้ในการแก้ไขข้อพิพาทก่อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการ (Arbitration) ที่อาจทำให้ประเด็นข้อขัดแย้ง ที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการก่อสร้างโครงการตามสัญญาก่อสร้างหมดไป และไม่จำเป็นต้องนำข้อพิพาทเข้าสู่กระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อคู่สัญญาที่จะสามารถแก้ไขข้อพิพาทได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและรวดเร็วมากยิ่งขึ้นหากมีการเลือกใช้กระบวนการแต่งตั้งคณะกรรมการชี้ขาดข้อพิพาท เพื่อวินิจฉัยชี้ขาดข้อพิพาท ซึ่งบุคคลที่ถูกคัดเลือกให้เป็นคณะกรรมการเพื่อชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทนั้นมักเป็นวิศวกร ที่มีความรู้และความเชี่ยวชาญ และได้คลุกคลีอยู่กับโครงการก่อสร้างนั้นมาตั้งแต่เริ่มก่อสร้างโครงการ จึงทำให้สามารถเข้าใจปัญหาและวินิจฉัยตัดสินปัญหานั้นได้ดีกว่า โดยในสัญญาก่อสร้างของต่างประเทศ หรือมีลักษณะระหว่างประเทศปรากฏข้อตกลงในสัญญาให้มีการแต่งตั้งคณะกรรมการชี้ขาดข้อพิพาท (Dispute Adjudication Board หรือ DAAB) เพื่อทำหน้าที่พิจารณาชี้ขาด หรือตัดสินประเด็นข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนที่จะมีการนำข้อพิพาทเข้าสู่กระบวนพิจารณาของอนุญาโตตุลาการ ซึ่งข้อตกลงในแบบสัญญาก่อสร้างมาตรฐานของต่างประเทศที่ผู้เขียนได้นำมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเพื่อวางแนวปฏิบัติในการทำข้อตกลงในการทำสัญญาก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย คือ สัญญา FIDIC และ NEC นอกจากนี้การเข้าสู่กระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการยังทำให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่าย ใช้เวลาในการดำเนินการนานขึ้น และส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงการก่อสร้างให้ได้รับความเสียหายมากการศึกษากรณีผลผูกพันของคู่กรณีที่ตกลงให้ใช้คณะกรรมการชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือ การวิเคราะห์และทบทวนกระบวนการการระงับข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างคู่กรณี โดยใช้คณะกรรมการ ชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทในสัญญาก่อสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือในการแก้ไขข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้น โดยมุ่งเน้นที่การวิเคราะห์กรณีที่มีผลผูกพันในการใช้การระงับข้อพิพาท เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจในกระบวนการและผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้ DAAB ในการแก้ไขข้อพิพาท จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าในประเทศสิงคโปร์ ได้ให้ความสำคัญของกระบวนการการระงับข้อพิพาทหลายระดับโดยต้องมีการปฏิบัติตามข้อตกลงตามสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการให้ครบถ้วนก่อนจึงจะสามารถนำข้อพิพาทเข้าสู่กระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการได้ ส่วนในประเทศอังกฤษ มีทั้งกรณีที่มีการยอมรับให้ปฏิบัติตามข้อตกลงที่กำหนดในสัญญาให้ครบถ้วนก่อน และกรณีที่ศาลถือตามเจตนารมณ์ของคู่พิพาทที่ประสงค์จะระงับข้อพิพาทด้วยวิธีการอนุญาโตตุลาการ และเขตปกครองพิเศษฮ่องกง ศาลมีความเห็นตามอนุญาโตตุลาการที่มีอำนาจพิจารณาโดยใช้หลัก Admissibility วินิจฉัยตามเจตนารมณ์ของคู่สัญญา รับข้อพิพาทไว้พิจารณาได้ แม้จะไม่ได้กระทำการให้ครบขั้นตอนก่อนกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการก็ตาม สำหรับประเทศไทยแม้จะยังไม่เกิดข้อพิพาทเกี่ยวกับการบังคับใช้คณะกรรมการชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทเกิดขึ้น แต่มีประเด็นที่น่าสนใจเกี่ยวกับการตีความตามสัญญาที่แตกต่างกับการตีความตามสัญญาของศาลในประเทศอังกฤษ จึงเห็นควรกำหนดแนวทางสำหรับการกำหนดข้อสัญญาในประเทศไทยเกี่ยวกับผลผูกพันของการมีคณะกรรมการชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทเพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจน เป็นสากล และเพื่อเป็นการลดข้อพิพาทที่จะเข้าสู่กระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการ รวมถึงลดข้อพิพาทที่จะขึ้นสู่ศาลเพื่อให้บังคับตามคำชี้ขาดของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pre-Arbitration Procedure is a process used to resolve disputes before entering the arbitration process may eliminate conflicting issues that arise during the Construction Project according to the Construction Contract and without the need to bring the disputes into the arbitration process. This will benefit for the contracting parties that be able to resolve disputes more efficiently and quickly if they choose to use the process of appointing a Dispute Committee to adjudicate the disputes. Typically, the Dispute Committee members are experienced and expertise engineers involved in the project from its inception, enabling them to better understand, diagnose, and adjudicate project-related issues, especially in international or foreign construction contracts. Some construction contracts include a clause to appoint a Dispute Adjudication Board (DAAB) to make decisions on disputes before they escalate to arbitration. The clause in the Standard Foreign Construction Contracts that the author has studied and compared to lay down practice guidelines for making the Construction Contracts in Thailand are FIDIC and NEC Contracts. Additionally, entering the arbitration process also results in expenses, takes more time to process, and can impact the construction project, causing considerable damage.The study of the case of the binding results of the parties agreeing to use the Dispute Adjudication Board has the main objective of analyzing and reviewing the dispute resolution process that occurs between the parties. Using the Dispute Adjudication Board in Construction Contracts It is a tool for resolving disputes that arise. It focuses on analyzing binding cases in the use of dispute resolution. To gain an understanding of the process and results that arise from using DAAB in resolving disputes. From the results of the study, it was found that in Singapore, the importance of the multi-tiered dispute resolution process is emphasized. The agreement under arbitration clauses must be completely complied with for the dispute to be brought into the arbitration process. In England, There are cases where there is acceptance to fully comply with the terms set out in the contract first. and cases in which the court adheres to the intention of the disputing parties who wish to resolve the dispute using arbitration. In Hong Kong, the court follows the arbitration agreement that empowers it to consider disputes using the principle of Admissibility. The court can proceed to consider the dispute even if all the pre-arbitration steps have not been completed, based on the parties' intentions. This flexible approach allows for efficient and adaptable resolution of disputes in accordance with the specific conditions and events of each case in Hong Kong. For Thailand, although there has not yet been a dispute regarding the appointment of a Dispute Adjudication Board, But there are interesting points about how the contractual interpretation differs from the English court's interpretation of the contract. Therefore, it is considered appropriate to establish guidelines for defining contract terms in Thailand regarding the binding effects of having a dispute committee for clarity,and universality, and to reduce disputes that will enter the arbitration process. Including reducing disputes that will go to court so that the arbitral tribunal's award can be enforced
Creative Commons License