Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.200
Abstract
วิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดพื้นฐานและความเป็นมาของการคุ้มครองสิทธิจของผู้บริโภคใน การฟอกเขียว หรือการกล่าวอ้างถึงสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมถึงมาตรการในการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้บริโภคจากการฟอกเขียว นั้น ตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พุทธศักราช 2522 โดยเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการคุ้มครองของของ ต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศออสเตรเลีย ประเทศฝรั่งเศส ประเทศสหราชอาณาจักร สหภาพยุโรป เพื่อเป็น แนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้บริโภคจากการฟอกเขียว หรือการกล่าวอ้างถึง สิ่งแวดล้อมตามกฎหมายไทย และสามารถเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาการคุ้มครองสิทธิผู้บริโภคอย่างเหมาะสม ทั้งนี้ จากการวิจัยพบว่าสิทธิของผู้บริโภคในการได้รับการคุ้มครองจากการฟอกเขียวเป็นสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของ ผู้บริโภคอันควรได้รับการคุ้มครองไว้เป็นสำคัญ ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประกาศคณะกรรมการ ว่าด้วยการโฆษณา และออกมาตรการอื่นเพิ่มเติม เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้บริโภคได้อย่างครบถ้วนและ ครอบคลุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research were study basic concepts and background of consumer protection from Greenwashing as well as measures to protect the rights of consumers from Greenwashing and by using Green Claim in Thailand using Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522 (1979) in comparison with foreign measures such as a guideline for analyzing problems related to measures to protect the rights of consumers according to Thai law and suggesting solutions to the problem of protecting consumer’s rights appropriately. Research results revealed that consumer should be protected by Greenwashing and one of the fundamental right for which the government should play a role in preventing damages to consumers. The study of guidelines for consumer protection of greenwashing by entrepreneur in Thailand and abroad showed that Thailand’s measure are inadequate to comprehensively the rights of consumers to be protected by Greenwashing. The author therefore proposes to amend the notification of the Advertising Committee and additional measures to protect the rights of consumers in comprehensive manners.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.