Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.189
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับขอบเขตอำนาจการลงโทษของศาลไทยในกรณีความผิดเกี่ยวกับเพศที่เกิดขึ้นนอกราชอาณาจักรตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาไทย ไม่ว่าผู้กระทำความผิดจะเป็นคนไทยหรือคนต่างด้าว รวมถึงรูปแบบ ลักษณะของอาชญากรรมทางเพศที่เกิดขึ้นในเด็กและผู้ใหญ่ และข้อจำกัดของกฎหมายไทยในการเอาผิดกับการกระทำความผิดทางเพศที่เกิดขึ้นนอกราชอาณาจักร โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับอำนาจการลงโทษของศาลต่างประเทศในกรณีความผิดเกี่ยวกับเพศที่เกิดขึ้นนอกราชอาณาจักรของสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี สาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส และสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนวทางที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของสังคมและเจตนารมณ์แห่งกฎหมายต่อไปจากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบัญญัติในเรื่องขอบเขตอำนาจการลงโทษของศาลไทยในการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับเพศที่เกิดขึ้นนอกราชอาณาจักรยังคงเป็นช่องว่างของกฎหมายไทยในการที่รัฐจะลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดหรือคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายที่เป็นคนสัญชาติไทย โดยในปัจจุบันศาลไทยมีขอบเขตอำนาจการลงโทษได้ในบางกรณีเท่านั้น กล่าวคือ ศาลไทยจะสามารถลงโทษได้เฉพาะกรณีมีการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับเพศตามมาตรา 282 และ 283 อันเป็นความผิดเกี่ยวกับการจัดหาบุคคลไปเพื่อสนองความใคร่ของผู้อื่นที่บัญญัติเอาไว้ในมาตรา 7 หรือการกระทำความผิดฐานข่มขืนกระทำชำเราตามมาตรา 276 หรือการกระทำอนาจารเด็กหรืออนาจารผู้ใหญ่ในกรณีเป็นเหตุให้ผู้ถูกกระทำรับอันตรายสาหัสหรือถึงแก่ความตายตามมาตรา 280 และกรณีเหตุฉกรรจ์เฉพาะกรณีที่เกี่ยวกับมาตรา 276 เท่านั้นที่บัญญัติเอาไว้ในมาตรา 8(3) นอกเหนือจากกรณีดังกล่าวข้างต้น รัฐไม่สามารถที่จะลงโทษได้ จึงทำให้ในหลายกรณีที่เป็นความผิดหนักหรือกรณีที่กฎหมายมีเจตนารมณ์ในการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายมากกว่า เช่น การกระทำผิดทางเพศที่เกิดขึ้นกับเด็ก ศาลไทยไม่สามารถลงโทษได้อย่างเหมาะสมเนื่องจากกฎหมายไม่เปิดช่อง ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงเห็นสมควรเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติกฎหมายให้รัฐเอาผิดกับการกระทำความผิดทางเพศที่เกิดขึ้นนอกราชอาณาจักรในกรณีที่ผู้กระทำความผิดหรือผู้เสียหายเป็นคนสัญชาติไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aimed to examine legal issues regarding the scope of Thai courts' jurisdiction in adjudicating sex-related offenses that occurred outside the Kingdom of Thailand, regardless of whether the offender was Thai or foreign. It covered the patterns and characteristics of sexual crimes committed against children and adults, as well as the limitations of Thai law in prosecuting sexual offenses perpetrated abroad. A comparative analysis was conducted with the jurisdictional powers of courts in Germany, France, and China over extraterritorial sex crimes, in order to analyze the issues and propose appropriate recommendations aligning with societal context and legislative intent.The study revealed that the provisions concerning Thai courts' jurisdictional scope over sex crimes abroad remain a legal gap, limiting the state's ability to punish offenders or protect Thai victims. Currently, Thai courts can only exercise jurisdiction in certain cases, namely offenses under Sections 282 and 283 involving procurement for sexual gratification (covered by Section 7); rape under Section 276; indecent assault on a child or adult causing serious injury or death under Section 280; and flagrant offenses related to Section 276 under Section 8(3). Beyond these specific cases, the state cannot prosecute extraterritorial sex crimes, resulting in many serious offenses or cases intended for victim protection, such as sexual abuse of children, going unpunished due to legal constraints.Therefore, The author recommends amending the legal provisions to enable the state to prosecute extraterritorial sexual crimes in cases where the offender or victim is a Thai national.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.