Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรรภิรมย์ โกมลารชุน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.188
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบททั่วไปกับบทเฉพาะในความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนย้ายศพหรือทำให้ศพเสียหายในประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 199 ซึ่งเป็นความผิดฐานลอบฝัง ซ่อนเร้น ย้ายหรือทำลายศพหรือส่วนของศพเพื่อปิดบังการเกิด การตายหรือเหตุแห่งการตาย กับประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 366/3 ซึ่งเป็นความผิดฐานทำให้เสียหาย เคลื่อนย้าย ทำลาย ทำให้เสื่อมค่า หรือทำให้ไร้ประโยชน์ ซึ่งศพ ส่วนของศพ อัฐิ หรือเถ้าของศพ โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่า ศาลไทยปรับบทกฎหมายโดยใช้ “หลักเจตนาเดียว" กล่าวคือมองว่าการกระทำความผิดทั้งสองมาตรานี้ผู้กระทำมีความมุ่งหมายหรือความประสงค์ ในขั้นสุดท้ายเพียงอย่างเดียวนั้นก็คือการเคลื่อนย้ายหรือทำให้ศพเสียหาย ฉะนั้นจึงลงโทษตามมาตรา 366/3 เพียงบทเดียวในฐานะบทหนักที่สุด ส่งผลให้มาตรา 199 ที่มีองค์ประกอบความผิดแคบกว่าเนื่องจากต้องการเจตนาพิเศษในเพื่อปิดบังการเกิด การตายหรือเหตุแห่งการตายไม่ได้ถูกนำมาปรับใช้ลงโทษผู้กระทำผิดหรือจำเลยที่กระทำความผิดตามมาตรา 199 การตีความกฎหมายเช่นนี้อาจทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดในลักษณะเดียวกันได้รับโทษไม่เท่ากันและอาจสร้างความสับสนในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย เนื่องจากมาตรา 199 พิสูจน์ความผิดยากกว่า แต่มีอัตราโทษที่น้อยกว่า จากการศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎีว่าด้วยความผิดหลายบทหรือหลายกระทง ตลอดจนองค์ประกอบความผิดของประมวลกฎหมายอาญามาตรา 199 และมาตรา 366/3 พบว่าทั้งสองมาตรามีความสัมพันธ์ลักษณะบททั่วไปกับบทเฉพาะซึ่งมาตรา 199 เป็นบทเฉพาะและมาตรา 366/3 เป็นบททั่วไป โดยจากการศึกษากฎหมายไทยก็พบว่าบทเฉพาะไม่จำเป็นต้องมีอัตราโทษสูงกว่าบททั่วไปเสมอไป นอกจากนี้ กฎหมายต่างประเทศยังได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายอิตาลี เยอรมนี และอังกฤษ เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบแล้วเสนอให้ศาลควรปรับบทกฎหมายโดยให้มาตรา 199 เป็นบทเฉพาะและมาตรา 366/3 เป็นบททั่วไป โดยไม่ต้องปรับด้วยมาตรา 90 ซึ่งใช้กับความผิดกรรมเดียวผิดต่อกฎหมายหลายบท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this individuality is to study the relation of general provisions and specific provisions regarding offense relating to removing or destroying corpse, which have been identified with the penal code, section 199, that have been sentenced to a secret burial offense, clandestine removing or corpse eradication or corpse’s organ for birth dissimulation, death, or the cause of death with the penal code, section 366/3, which is considered to be any damage offense, removing, eradication, depreciation, or cause to be useless over the corpse, corpse’s organ, cremains, or ashes. The result found that the Thai court had adjusted the legislation by using “single intention." It has been said that the cause of the offense in two sections is that offenders have an intention or a will in the final stage only to move or damage the corpse. Therefore, they are solely sentenced to follow section 366/3, which has been recognized as a major offense. The section 199, thereafter, has a narrower offense component due to a more specific intention requiring the birth or death dissimulation or the cause of death hadn’t been applied for punishing offenders or defendants who acted an offense according to section 199. This legislative interpretation may cause offenders of the same type to be sentenced to different levels of punishment and may confuse law enforcement due to section 199, which has a more difficult way to prove the offense but has less punishment.According to studying concepts and theories about the diverse offenses of legislation or being sentenced in many cases, along with the offense components of the criminal code, section 199 and 366/3. It found that both sections have general and specific legislation; section 199 is the specific legislation, and 366/3 is the general one. The study of Thai laws found that the specific legislation is unnecessary for sentencing with a higher punishment than the general one. In addition, international laws have been compared to Italy, Germany, and England's laws with comparative and analyzed purposes before approaching the court offer and requiring them to adjust the legislation so that section 199 becomes the specific legislation and 366/3 becomes the general one without adjusting section 90, which applies to the divisible offense.
Creative Commons License