Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชนิสา งามอภิชน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.187
Abstract
การเจรจาซื้อขายสินค้าทางการเกษตรในปัจจุบันนั้นโดยหลักแล้วคู่สัญญาทั้งเกษตรกรผู้ผลิตและจำหน่ายสินค้าทางการเกษตรและผู้รับซื้อสินค้าทางการเกษตรนั้นสามารถที่จะเจรจาและตกลงซื้อขายสินค้าการเกษตรได้อย่างเสรีตามหลัก Freedom of Contract ซึ่งปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นจะพบว่าผู้รับซื้อสินค้าทางการเกษตรนั้น อาจมีอำนาจในการเจรจาต่อรองมากกว่าเกษตรกรผู้ผลิต และจำหน่ายสินค้าทางการเกษตรอันส่งผลให้นำไปสู่การปฏิบัติทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรมสืบเนื่องจากการกำหนดข้อสัญญาจากคู่สัญญาที่ไม่ได้อยู่บนพื้นฐานที่เท่าเทียมกัน โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่าในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีกฎหมายที่ออกมารองรับและกำหนดแนวทางเรื่องการปฏิบัติทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรมและแนวทางการพิจารณาข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมเฉพาะกับสัญญาบางประเภทเท่านั้น เช่น พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 และ ประกาศคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้า เรื่อง แนวทางการพิจารณาการปฎิบัติทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรม และการกระทำอันเป็นการผูกขาด หรือลดการแข่งขัน หรือจำกัดการแข่งขันในการประกอบธุรกิจรับซื้อผลไม้ ปี พ.ศ. 2563 ที่ได้มีการกำหนดแนวทาง และวางกรอบการกำหนดข้อสัญญาที่ป้องกันพฤติกรรมที่นำไปสู่การปฏิบัติทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรมเฉพาะกรณีของสินค้าทางการเกษตรที่จำกัดเพียงเฉพาะผลไม้เท่านั้น หรือในกรณีที่พิจารณาพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ปี พ.ศ. 2540 นั้นก็จะพบว่ากรณีสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าทางการเกษตรนั้นไม่อยู่ภายใต้การใช้บังคับของพระราชบัญญัติฉบับดังกล่าว ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่า หลัก Freedom of Contract ที่เปิดโอกาศให้คู่สัญญาทั้งสองฝ่ายเจรจาและกำหนดข้อสัญญาได้อย่างเสรีนั้น ไม่สามารถใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในกรณีที่คู่สัญญาทั้งสองฝ่ายมีอำนาจในการเจรจาต่อรองที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันได้อีกต่อไป จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องวางกรอบกำหนดทางกฎหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงและแก้ไขช่องว่างในเรื่องนี้ ซึ่งจากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบในกฎหมายต่างประเทศพบว่า ปัจจุบันสหภาพยุโรปได้ออกข้อกำหนดที่วางแนวทางในการกำหนดข้อสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าทางการเกษตรเอาไว้อย่างชัดเจนคือ Directive (EU) 2019/633 on unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the agricultural and food supply chain ซึ่งเป็นการกำหนดแนวทางให้คู่สัญญาทั้งเกษตรกร ผู้ผลิตและจำหน่ายสินค้าทางการเกษตร รวมถึงผู้รับซื้อสินค้าทางการเกษตรนั้นต้องปฏิบัติตาม โดยแบ่งแยกข้อกำหนดออกเป็นสองส่วนหลัก คือการกำหนดแนวทางที่เป็นเงื่อนไขขั้นต่ำที่สุดที่คู่สัญญาไม่สามารถตกลงยกเว้นได้ และเงื่อนไขที่คู่สัญญาสามารถตกลงยกเว้นได้หากได้มีการตกลงอย่างชัดเจนเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร โดยกฎเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวนี้ในปัจจุบันได้มีการใช้บังคับในประเทศสมาชิกยุโรปเป็นที่เรียบร้อยแล้ว เพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดการกำหนดข้อสัญญาทางการค้าที่เป็นธรรมระหว่างเกษตรกรผู้ผลิต และจำหน่ายสินค้าทางการเกษตรกับผู้รับซื้อสินค้าทางการเกษตรจากที่กล่าวข้างต้นเอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการศึกษากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแนวทางการกำหนดข้อสัญญาที่เป็นธรรมที่ไม่นำไปสู่พฤติกรรมทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรมระหว่างผู้ผลิต และจำหน่ายสินค้าทางการเกษตร และผู้รับซื้อสินค้าทางการเกษตร โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบทั้งกฎหมายไทยและกฎหมายของสหภาพยุโรปเพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางและปรับปรุงกฎหมายไทยที่มีอยู่ให้ครอบคลุมกับกรณีนี้ศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently the sale and purchase of agricultural products between agriculturists and the buyers of these products to negotiate is subject to the principle of Freedom of Contract. However, issues arise because buyers often have greater bargaining power than agriculturists, leading to unfair trade practices due to contract terms set on an unequal basis. Studies have shown that Thailand currently has laws to address and define unfair trade practices and the evaluation of unfair contract terms for specific types of contracts only such as Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 and the Trade Competition Commission’s guidelines on the evaluation of unfair trade practices and actions that monopolize, reduce, or restrict competition in the fruit purchasing business B.E. 2563. These guidelines set out the framework to prevent unfair trade practices but are limited to agricultural products, specifically fruits only. Moreover, the Unfair Contract Terms Act B.E. 2540 does not apply to agricultural product sales contracts. Therefore, the principle of Freedom of Contract, which allows both parties to freely negotiate and set contract terms, cannot be effectively utilized when the bargaining power between the two parties is unequal. Given that reason, there is a need for legal frameworks to address and correct these gaps.Although the studies of Thai Law as abovementioned still has gaps regarding the sale of agricultural product, the comparative legal studies have found that the European Union has implemented clear guidelines for agricultural product sales contracts through Directive (EU) 2019/633 on unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the agricultural and food supply chain. This directive provides guidelines that must be followed by both agriculturists and buyers, divided into two main parts: minimum mandatory conditions that cannot be waived by agreement and conditions that can be waived if explicitly agreed in writing. These rules are currently enforced in EU member countries to promote fair trade contract terms between agriculturists and buyers of agricultural products.Based on the aforesaid, this study focuses on examining laws related to the guidelines for establishing fair contract terms that do not lead to unfair trade practices between agriculturists and buyers of agricultural products by comparing both Thai law and European Union law to provide a framework and recommendations for improving existing Thai laws to comprehensively address this issue in the future.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.