Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
โชติกา วิทยาวรากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.185
Abstract
รัฐวิสาหกิจไม่มีนิยามทางกฎหมายอันเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกัน แต่มีแนวคิดทั่วไปว่าเป็นองคภาวะที่รัฐเป็นเจ้าของหรือมีส่วนร่วมในการควบคุม การที่มีความเป็นรัฐเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องนั้นทำให้รัฐวิสาหกิจมีลักษณะและวัตถุประสงค์แตกต่างจากเอกชน ในกรณีที่รัฐวิสาหกิจต่างชาติทำการลงทุนในดินแดนของรัฐผู้รับการลงทุนและเกิดข้อพิพาท หากมีการอาศัยกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทระหว่างรัฐกับนักงทุนตามที่รัฐผู้ทำการลงทุนและรัฐผู้รับการลงทุนได้ตกลงไว้ในความตกลงระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการลงทุนแล้ว ก็จะต้องพิจารณาว่ารัฐวิสาหกิจมีสถานะเป็นนักลงทุนตามความตกลงที่จะได้รับความคุ้มครองและสิทธิประโยชน์หรือไม่ ซึ่งรวมถึงสิทธิในการฟ้องร้องรัฐผู้รับการลงทุนด้วย อันมีผลต่อเขตอำนาจเหนือบุคคลของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการในการพิจารณาชี้ขาดคดี อย่างไรก็ดี นิยามคำว่า “นักลงทุน" ตามความตกลงระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการลงทุนโดยส่วนใหญ่ และนิยามคำว่า “คนชาติของอีกรัฐภาคีหนึ่ง" ตามอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการระงับข้อพิพาทการลงทุนระหว่างรัฐและคนชาติของรัฐอื่น ค.ศ. 1965 นั้นไม่ได้กำหนดอย่างชัดเจนว่ารวมถึงรัฐวิสาหกิจหรือไม่ จึงเกิดเป็นปัญหาในการตีความสถานะความเป็นนักลงทุนของรัฐวิสาหกิจในกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการลงทุนด้วยเหตุนี้ เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงแนวคำตัดสินของคณะอนุญาโตตุลาการในคดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นสถานะความเป็นนักลงทุนของรัฐวิสาหกิจเพื่อให้ทราบถึงหลักเกณฑ์ที่คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการนำมาปรับใช้ในการตีความปัญหาดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า คณะอนุญาโตตุลาการได้ทำให้ปัญหาดังกล่าวมีความชัดเจนมากขึ้นว่ารัฐวิสาหกิจสามารถอยู่ในสถานะนักลงทุนได้ แม้ว่าคำว่า “นักลงทุน" และ “คนชาติของอีกรัฐภาคีหนึ่ง" จะไม่ได้บัญญัติไว้อย่างชัดเจนก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There is no unified legal definition of state-owned enterprises (SOEs), although they are generally understood as entities owned or controlled by a state. This involvement of the state gives SOEs characteristics and objectives that differ from private enterprises. In cases where a foreign SOE invests in the territory of a host state and a dispute arises, and if the dispute resolution relies on investor-state dispute settlement as agreed upon in an international investment agreement between a home state and a host state, it is necessary to determine whether the foreign SOE qualifies as an investor entitled to protection and rights, including the right to bring a claim against the host state. This determination affects the jurisdiction ratione personae of the arbitral tribunal in deciding the case. However, the status of SOEs as investors remains ambiguous since the definition of “investor" in most international investment agreements and the definition of “national of another Contracting State" in Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes Between States and Nationals of Other States do not explicitly include nor exclude SOEs. There arises a problem in interpreting the status of SOEs as investors under international investment law.Thus, this independent study aims to study arbitral decisions concerning the status of SOEs as investors in order to identify the criteria applied by arbitral tribunals in interpreting this issue. The study finds that arbitral tribunals have clarified that SOEs are able to qualify as investors, even though the terms “investor" and “national of another Contracting State" are not explicitly defined to include SOEs.
Creative Commons License