Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.182
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพิจารณานิติบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันใน ด้านทุน การจัดการ หรือการควบคุมในลักษณะที่นิติบุคคลหนึ่งไม่อาจดําเนินการโดยอิสระจากอีกนิติบุคคลหนึ่ง ตามที่กําหนดในกฎกระทรวง ตามมาตรา 71 ทวิ วรรคสอง (3) แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร โดยผู้วิจัยพบว่า หลักเกณฑ์ใน การพิจารณานิติบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ตามมาตรา 71 ทวิ วรรคสอง (1) และ (2) นั้นไม่ครอบคลุมกับการ พิจารณาว่านิติบุคคลใดจะมีความสัมพันธ์กัน (related company) จึงเป็นช่องโหว่ที่ทําให้นักลงทุนต่างชาติมาใช้ ประโยชน์จากความไม่ชัดเจนของกฎหมายในทางที่ไม่ชอบ เช่น การหนีภาษี (tax evasion) โดยการเข้าทําธุรกรรม ระหว่างนิติบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันซึ่งอาจจะเป็นบริษัทลูกหรือบริษัทในเครือ เป็นต้น ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการโอนหรือ จําหน่ายทรัพย์สิน การขายสินค้า การให้บริการ ตลอดจนการกู้ยืมเงิน โดยกําหนดให้ค่าตอบแทน ราคาสินค้า ค่าบริการ และอัตราดอกเบี้ยไม่เป็นไปตามราคาตลาด (market price) เพื่อใช้เป็นช่องทางในการถ่ายโอนกําไร (profit shifting) ไปยังอีกนิติบุคคลหนึ่งซึ่งจดทะเบียนจัดตั้งในประเทศที่มีการจัดเก็บภาษีในอัตราที่ตํ่าหรือไม่มีการจัดเก็บ ภาษีเลย ทําให้กรมสรรพากร หรือหน่วยงานจัดเก็บภาษีนั้นไม่สามารถจัดเก็บภาษีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายที่กําหนดนิยาม นิติบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันใน ด้านทุน การจัดการ หรือการควบคุมในลักษณะที่นิติบุคคลหนึ่งไม่อาจดําเนินการโดยอิสระจากอีกนิติบุคคลหนึ่ง ไว้ เป็นการเฉพาะ แต่เมื่อผู้วิจัยนํามาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ คือ ประเทศเยอรมนี และประเทศ อินเดียแล้ว พบว่าทั้งสองประเทศมีการบัญญัติเป็นกฎหมายไว้อย่างชัดเจนผู้วิจัยจึงเห็นว่าสามารถนํากฎหมายของ ต่างประเทศมาปรับใช้กับกฎหมายไทยโดยการออกเป็นกฎกระทรวง ตามที่มาตรา 71 ทวิ วรรคสอง (3) แห่งประมวล รัษฎากร ให้อํานาจไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to examine the guidelines for considering related party in terms of capital, management, or control, where one entity cannot operate independently from another, as prescribed by the ministerial regulation under Section 71 bis (2) (3) of the Revenue Code.The researcher found that the criteria for considering related entities under Section 71 bis (2) (1) and (2) are not comprehensive enough to determine whether entities are related. This creates a loophole that allows foreign investors to exploit the ambiguity of the law in unethical ways, such as tax evasion.Transactions between affiliates (sales, services, loans) can be used to shift profits by manipulating prices. This is used as a channel to transfer profits to another entity registered in a country with a low or no tax rate. This makes it difficult for the Revenue Department or tax authorities to collect taxes effectively.The study has revealed that Thailand lacks a specific legislation defining "related party" in terms of capital, management, or control, where one entity cannot operate independently from another. However, upon comparing with foreign laws, namely those of Germany and India, the study found that both countries have clear legal provisions in this regard. The researcher proposes that these foreign laws can be adapted and implemented in Thailand through the issuance of ministerial regulations, as authorized under Section 71 Bis, Paragraph 2 (3) of the Revenue Code.
Creative Commons License