Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คนึงนิจ ขาวแสง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.179
Abstract
การดำเนินคดีเชิงยุทธศาสตร์เพื่อระงับการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณชน หรือ Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation (SLAPP) เป็นการฟ้องคดีโดยที่โจทก์ไม่ได้มุ่งเอาชนะ แต่การดำเนินคดีเป็นไปเพื่อระงับเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นและการแสดงออกในประเด็นประโยชน์สาธารณะที่เป็นปรปักษ์กับตน เนื่องด้วยกระบวนพิจารณาคดีของศาลที่ยาวนาน โจทก์จึงใช้กระบวนพิจารณาคดีที่ยาวนานเป็นเครื่องมือ เพราะแม้ท้ายที่สุดศาลจะพิจารณาเนื้อหาของกฎหมายสารบัญญัติแล้วยกฟ้องโจทก์ แต่จำเลยต้องเผชิญกับการต่อสู้คดีที่ยาวนานจนถูกกดดันทางอารมณ์ และท้ายที่สุดจำเลยจะยุติการแสดงความคิดเห็นในประเด็นที่เป็นประโยชน์สาธารณะไปเอง ปัญหาของการฟ้องปิดปากจึงเป็นการทำให้ประชาชนไม่กล้าที่จะแสดงความคิดเห็นในประเด็นที่เป็นประโยชน์สาธารณะ โดยเฉพาะคดีแพ่งที่โจทก์มักจะเรียกค่าเสียหายเป็นจำนวนมาก จึงเป็นการฟ้องปิดปากจำเลยด้วยเงินไปโดยปริยาย เช่นนี้ การฟ้องปิดปากจึงเป็นการละเมิดต่อเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นและการแสดงออกตามที่รัฐธรรมนูญซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายลำดับสูงสุดได้บัญญัติรับรองไว้ การกระทำดังกล่าวจึงไม่สมควรได้รับการคุ้มครองจากศาลดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการป้องกันการดำเนินคดีที่เป็นการระงับการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณชนในคดีแพ่ง โดยการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งโดยกำหนดมาตรการยุติคดีโดยเร็ว มาตรการทางกฎหมายดังกล่าวมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อป้องกันมิให้มีการล่วงละเมิดเสรีภาพของบุคคลอื่นในการแสดงความคิดเห็นและการแสดงออกในประเด็นที่เป็นประโยชน์สาธารณะ โดยใช้ศาลเป็นเครื่องมือให้อีกฝ่ายตกเป็นจำเลยในลักษณะเป็นการฟ้องปิดปากที่บริษัทเอกชนหรือนายทุนมักใช้เพื่อสร้างความยุ่งยากต่อผู้ที่มีความเห็นตรงข้ามกับตน การแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งเพื่อป้องกันการฟ้องปิดปากจะเป็นการรับรองเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นและการแสดงออก แก้ปัญหาการใช้กระบวนการยุติธรรมเป็นเครื่องมือ และแก้ปัญหาคดีล้นศาลเนื่องจากมีการกำหนดกระบวนการที่ทำให้คดีเสร็จไปจากศาลโดยเร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation (SLAPP) is a lawsuit in which the plaintiff does not aim to win. The legal action is to suppress the right to freedom of opinion and expression on public interest issues that oppose to him. Due to the long court proceedings, the plaintiff uses the long court process as a tool. Even though the court can consider the content of the substantive law and dismiss the plaintiff's case, the defendant has to face a long court proceedings. As a result, the defendant will stop expressing opinions on public interest issues. The problem of SLAPP is to make people afraid to express their opinions on public interest issues especially in civil cases which the plaintiff often asks for large amounts of damages. Therefore, SLAPP is a lawsuit to silence the defendant with money. Thus, SLAPP is a violation of the right to freedom of opinion and expression as guaranteed by the Constitution, which is the highest law. Such actions do not deserve protection from the court.Therefore, the researcher has proposed legal measures for preventing lawsuit against public participation in civil cases by amending the Civil Procedure Code to specify early dismissal. Such legal measures are intended to prevent violation of the right to freedom of opinion and expression on public interest issues by using the judicial procedure as a tool used by private companies or capitalists to create difficulties against those with opposing views. Amending the Civil Procedure Code to prevent SLAPP will guarantee the right to freedom of opinion and expression, solve the problem of using justice process as a tool, and solve the problem of overflowing cases in the courts by proposing a process that allows SLAPP cases to be dismissed as quickly as possible.
Creative Commons License