Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิตินันท์ เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.178
Abstract
รายงานเอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยปัญหาของการใช้และบังคับโทษทางอาญาในความผิดฐานหมิ่นประมาทตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ผ่านการวิเคราะห์เชิงทฤษฎีการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญา อาทิ ทฤษฎีหลักภยันตราย หลักสัดส่วนการลงโทษ และหลักนิติเศรษฐศาสตร์ รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ระบบกฎหมายต่างประเทศเพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดฐานหมิ่นประมาทให้เหมาะสม โดยมุ่งแก้ไขปัญหาการฟ้องคดีเชิงยุทธศาสตร์และความไม่เสมอภาคจากการถูกลงโทษเนื่องจากปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ และเสนอแนวทางให้กำหนดความผิดฐานดังกล่าวเป็นความผิดทางพินัย ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดมาตรการที่เป็นธรรม เหมาะสม และยุติธรรมมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อตอบสนองแนวคิดของความจำเป็นในการปกป้องชื่อเสียงและเกียรติยศของบุคคลในขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นการสร้างสมดุลและคุ้มครองสิทธิในการแสดงออกได้อย่างอิสระโดยปราศจากการแทรกแซงอย่างไม่เป็นธรรมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การศึกษาวิเคราะห์พระราชบัญญัติการปรับเป็นพินัย พ.ศ. 2565 ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายใหม่ของประเทศไทย เพื่อนำเสนอว่ากฎหมายนี้สามารถใช้เป็นมาตรการในการจัดการกับความผิดฐานหมิ่นประมาทได้อย่างไร หรือสามารถยกเลิกกฎหมายอาญาไปโดยสิ้นเชิงและให้ผู้เสียหายใช้สิทธิทางแพ่งเพียงอย่างเดียวเป็นการเหมาะสมกับบริบทและได้ดุลยภาพของการปกป้องสิทธิทั้งประการหรือไม่จากการศึกษาวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับเป็นพินัยเป็นมาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการลงโทษสำหรับความผิดฐานหมิ่นประมาท โดยไม่ทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดมีประวัติอาชญากรรมติดตัว ซึ่งช่วยลดความเหลื่อมล้ำในระบบยุติธรรมและให้โอกาสในการเยียวยาและแก้ไขโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้มาตรการที่รุนแรงเกินสัดส่วน และแนวทางนี้มีความสำคัญในสร้างขั้นตอนการพิจารณาที่เป็นธรรมและสอดคล้องกับหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน ในขณะเดียวกันก็ยังรักษาความเป็นธรรมและคุ้มครองชื่อเสียงของบุคคลจากการถูกหมิ่นประมาทได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ คงไว้ซึ่งหน้าที่ของรัฐในการปกป้องศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์และช่วยให้ระบบยุติธรรมของไทยก้าวหน้าในด้านการปกป้องสิทธิของประชาชนอย่างเท่าเทียมและยุติธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study elucidates the challenges associated with the utilization of punishment and coercion in cases of defamation within the Thai legal system. It does so through a theoretical analysis, incorporating concepts such as the principle of deterrence, the principle of proportionality in punishment, and the principles of law and economics. Furthermore, it involves the analysis of case studies from various jurisdictions to explore suitable measures for punishing defamation offenses, with a particular focus on addressing the issues of strategic lawsuits against public participation (SLAPPs) litigation and the inequalities arising from economic factors in the legal imposition and punishment. The independent study advocates for treating such offenses as Imposition of Pinai Regulatory Fines, arguing that this would constitute a more appropriate and just form of punishment, effectively balancing the need to protect individuals' reputations and honor with the protection of the right to free expression.Specifically, the study concentrates on the application of the Act on Imposition of Pinai Regulatory Fines, B.E. 2565 (2022), a novel legislation in Thailand, to demonstrate how this law could serve as a mechanism for dealing with defamation offenses. It questions whether it would be more fitting to completely abolish criminal sanctions and allow victims to solely pursue civil remedies, aiming for a balance and protection of rights in all aspects.The research findings suggest that converting defamation offenses to Imposition of Pinai Regulatory Fines presents a suitable method of punishment. This approach avoids burdening offenders with a criminal record, which helps reduce disparities within the justice system and offers opportunities for restitution and rectification without resorting to excessively severe measures. This proposal is of significant importance in proposing fair practices that align with human rights principles, while also effectively safeguarding individuals' reputations from defamation. This approach has the potential to further advance Thailand's justice system in protecting citizens' rights equitably and justly.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.