Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES IN CAUSING DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY OFFENCES
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิตินันท์ เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.133
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดให้ผู้กระทำผิดต้องรับโทษหนักขึ้นในกรณีการขับรถโดยประมาทจนเป็นเหตุให้ผู้อื่นถึงแก่ความตายหรือได้รับอันตรายสาหัสแห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 291 และมาตรา 300 ตามลำดับ โดยศึกษาความหมายของการกระทำโดยประมาทและการกำหนดเหตุเพิ่มโทษใน กรณีการขับรถโดยประมาทจนเป็นเหตุให้ผู้อื่นถึงแก่ความตายหรือได้รับบาดเจ็บตามกฎหมายไทยและกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เพื่อวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการบัญญัติเหตุฉกรรจ์ในความผิดอาญาฐานกระทำโดยประมาทจนเป็นเหตุให้ผู้อื่นถึงแก่ความตายหรือได้รับอันตรายสาหัสของประเทศไทย สืบเนื่องจากพระราชบัญญัติจราจรทางบก พ.ศ. 2522 (แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม พ.ศ. 2565) มาตรา 160 ทวิ/1 ซึ่งใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบันบัญญัติ บัญญัติเหตุเพิ่มโทษสำหรับความผิดอาญาฐานกระทำโดยประมาทจนเป็นเหตุให้ผู้อื่นถึงแก่ความตายหรือรับอันตรายสาหัส ตามมาตรา 291 และมาตรา 300 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญาไว้เพียง การฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายเรื่องใบอนุญาตขับขี่ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีลักษณะการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการจราจร ประการอื่นที่มีความร้ายแรงเช่นเดียวกับการฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายเรื่องใบอนุญาตขับขี่ โดยคำนึงปัจจัยด้านผู้กระทำและปัจจัยด้านพฤติการณ์ประกอบการกระทำ ดังนั้นจึงสมควรบัญญัติเหตุที่ทำให้ผู้กระทำต้องรับโทษหนักขึ้นในความผิดอาญาฐานกระทำโดยประมาทจนเป็นเหตุให้ผู้อื่นถึงแก่ความตายหรือได้รับอันตรายสาหัสเพิ่มขึ้นในรูปแบบเหตุฉกรรจ์ ในกรณีผู้ขับขี่ขับรถด้วยอัตราความเร็วเกินที่กฎหมายกำหนด และกรณีผู้ขับขี่รู้ว่าตนเป็นต้นเหตุหรือทำให้เกิดอุบัติเหตุ แต่ไม่หยุดและพยายามหลบหนีจากความรับผิดทางอาญาหรือทางแพ่งที่อาจเกิดขึ้น รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนเหตุเพิ่มโทษเรื่องการฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายเรื่องใบอนุญาตขับขี่เป็นการรับโทษหนักขึ้นเนื่องจากเหตุฉกรรจ์ และกำหนดบทลงโทษโดยการกำหนดระวางโทษหนักกว่าที่บัญญัติไว้ในมาตรานั้นๆ กึ่งหนึ่ง จะช่วยให้ศาลสามารถใช้ดุลพินิจในการลงโทษผู้กระทำผิดได้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ในการลงโทษทางอาญาได้อย่างเหมาะสมขึ้น อันรักษาไว้ซึ่งความสงบเรียบร้อยในสังคม ซึ่งเป็นรากฐานสำคัญของกฎหมายอาญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Individual Study focuses on the concept involves determining a serious cause in cases of negligent actions leading to death or serious injury to another person under the Criminal Code sections 291 and 300. This entails studying the meaning of negligent actions and the factors contributing to the cause. Additionally, it involves examining increased penalties for careless driving resulting in death or injury, considering both Thai and foreign laws. The objective is to analyze and present suitable guidelines for assessing serious circumstances in the criminal offense of negligence causing death or serious injury to another person in Thailand. Derived from the Land Traffic Act B.E. 2522 (Amended B.E. 2022) Section 160 bis/1, currently in force, this provision provides grounds for increasing punishment for criminal offenses involving negligence causing death or serious injury to others according to Section 291 and Section 300 of the Criminal Code, but specifically for violations related to driving licenses. "Nevertheless, other traffic offenses can be just as serious as violations of driver's license laws. Considering both the actor's characteristics and the circumstances accompanying the action, it is reasonable to establish criteria warranting more severe punishment for the crime of negligence resulting in death or serious injury to another person—particularly in cases where the driver exceeds the legal speed limit and knowing that they caused the accident, individuals may attempt to avoid criminal or civil liability. Including changing aggravated cause about violating the law regarding driver's license to aggravating circumstances and imposing a penalty that is only half as severe as that specified in that section will allow the court to exercise its discretion in punishing offenders more appropriately, consistent with the overall purpose of criminal punishment. This approach aligns with the fundamental principle of criminal law, which aims to establish and maintain public order.
Creative Commons License