Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminalization for a bomb hoax, in a manner likely to cause chaos.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิตินันท์ เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.132
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาและความเหมาะสมในการกำหนดฐานความผิดอาญาสำหรับการหลอกลวงว่ามีวัตถุระเบิดอันอาจก่อให้เกิดความโกลาหล สืบเนื่องจากการกระทำในลักษณะหลอกลวงว่ามีระเบิดหรือขู่วางระเบิดตามกฎหมายไทยไม่ได้ถูกบัญญัติไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ แต่มีบทบัญญัติหลักที่ใช้บังคับคือ ประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 384 ซึ่งอยู่ในภาคลหุโทษ มีระวางโทษจำคุกไม่เกินหนึ่งเดือน หรือปรับไม่เกินหนึ่งหมื่นบาท หรือทั้งจำทั้งปรับ การกำหนดโทษทางอาญาตามมาตราดังกล่าวจึงไม่สอดคล้องแก่ความร้ายแรงของการกระทำความผิดที่อาจก่อให้เกิดความโกลาหลแก่สังคมได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเทียบกับความร้ายแรงของการหลอกลวงว่ามีระเบิดหรือขู่วางระเบิดซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความแตกตื่นตกใจแก่ประชาชนหรือถึงขั้นเกิดการบาดเจ็บหรือเสียชีวิต ประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 384 ไม่สามารถป้องกันและยับยั้งการกระทำความผิดดังกล่าวได้ อีกทั้งจากการเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศฝรั่งเศส พบว่าทั้งสามประเทศมีบทบัญญัติความผิดอาญาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหลอกลวงว่ามีระเบิดไว้เป็นการเฉพาะและจัดเป็นอาชญากรรมที่มีความร้ายแรงจึงมีอัตราโทษที่ค่อนข้างสูง ดังนั้น เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงเสนอให้กำหนดฐานความผิดอาญาสำหรับการหลอกลวงว่ามีวัตถุระเบิดอันอาจก่อให้เกิดความโกลาหลขึ้นมาใหม่ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาความแตกต่างของโทษทางอาญาสำหรับการกระทำความผิดอย่างเดียวกันในการหลอกลวงว่ามีระเบิดและปัญหาเรื่องสัดส่วนการลงโทษที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับความร้ายแรงของการกระทำความผิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The object of this independent study is to study the problems and suitability of criminalization for a bomb hoax, in a manner likely to cause chaos. According to the act of bomb hoax or threatening to plant a bomb is not specifically provided for under Thai law. However, there are main provisions that are enforced: Criminal Code Section 384, which is in the petty offence section is punishable by imprisonment not exceeding one month or a fine not exceeding ten thousand baht or both imprisonment and fine. The criminal sentencing under the said section is therefore not consistent with the seriousness of the offense which may cause chaos in society. The study has found that compared to the seriousness of bomb hoaxes or bomb threats that cause people to panic or even be injured or killed. Section 384 of the Criminal Code cannot prevent or deter such crimes. Furthermore, in a comparison study with foreign law such as the United States, the United Kingdom, and France, all three countries have specific criminal provisions related to bomb hoaxes and are classified as serious crimes; therefore, they have a relatively high punishment rate. Therefore, this independent study proposes to criminalize a bomb hoax, in a manner likely to cause chaos to resolve the difference in criminal penalties for committing the same crime of bomb hoax and the issue of proportionality of punishment not matching the seriousness of the crime.
Creative Commons License