Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The problem of limiting Consumer Protection from Dark patterns on Digital Platforms under the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.131
Abstract
สถานการณ์ในโลกยุคปัจจุบันที่มีวิวัฒนาการทางด้านการซื้อขายสินค้าหรือบริการอย่างต่อเนื่อง ณ ปัจจุบันมีการซื้อขายสินค้าหรือบริการบนอินเทอร์เน็ตที่เรียกกันว่า “อีคอมเมิร์ซ (E-Commerce)" ที่ผู้บริโภคสามารถสั่งซื้อสินค้าหรือบริการได้อย่างไร้พรมแดน ผ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ โทรศัพท์ แท็บเล็ต และอุปกรณ์ต่าง ๆ รวมถึงแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลต่าง ๆ เช่น เว็บไซต์ แอปพลิเคชัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงย่อมถือเป็นดาบสองคม เพราะได้มีผู้ให้บริการหรือผู้ขายบางส่วนได้พยายามหาช่องทางที่จะสร้างผลกำไรหรือสร้างผลตอบแทนให้ได้มาซึ่งผลตอบแทนที่สร้างความไม่เป็นธรรมแก่ผู้บริโภค ในการซื้อขายสินค้าหรือบริการบนโลกอินเทอร์เน็ต ได้มีการใช้กลวิธีผ่านทางออกแบบอินเตอร์เฟส โดยให้บริการหรือผู้ขายจะวางกับดักผู้บริโภคในฐานะผู้ใช้บริการ (User) ให้ซื้อสินค้าหรือบริการในราคาที่สูงขึ้น การวางกลกับดักผู้บริโภค หรือ (Dark pattern) ถือเป็นกลวิธีที่ผู้ขายใช้และผลของการปรับใช้ ทำให้เกิดความเสี่ยงที่ผู้บริโภคไม่ได้รับความเป็นธรรมในการซื้อสินค้าหรือรับบริการ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การวางกับดักมีอย่างหลากหลายรูปแบบ เช่น การซ่อนไม่ให้เห็น ใช้คำกำกวม การใช้ความผิดพลาดในการตัดสินใจของผู้บริโภค เป็นต้น เอกัตศึกษาเล่มนี้จึงทำการศึกษาว่าการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ .ศ.2522 มาตรา 3 สามารถครอบคลุมหรือคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคจากการวางกลกับดักผู้บริโภคได้ครอบคลุมหรือไม่ รวมถึงศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศ เพื่อให้ทันท่วงทีในการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคจากการถูกเอารัดเปรียบปรับแนวทางให้เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาผู้เขียนพบว่านิยามของคำว่า “ผู้บริโภค" ตามมาตรา 3 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ.2522 สามารถทำให้ผู้บริโภคได้รับความคุ้มครองจากการการวางกลกับดักผู้บริโภค แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การควบคุมกำกับดูแลกลวิธีการวางกับดักผู้บริโภคบนแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัล จะต้องอาศัยแนวทางการดำเนินการของต่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ สหภาพยุโรป สหรัฐอเมริกา มาเป็นแนวทางเพื่อที่จะให้ได้แนวทางกำกับดูแลให้เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย เช่น Guidelines 3/2022 on Dark patterns in social media platform interfaces: How to recognize and avoid them ของสหภาพยุโรป กำหนดไว้เกี่ยวกับ การออกแบบ อินเทอร์เฟซโซเชียลมีเดียที่ละเมิดกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Social change has both pros and cons including the trading of goods. Sellers have tried to find methods to make profits or generate returns that are unfair to consumers. Trading or e-commerce have been strategies used to Interface design the seller will trap the consumer as a user into buying the product or service at a higher price. Dark pattern is a method used by sellers and the result of using it creates a risk that consumers will not be treated fairly in purchasing products or receiving services. The findings come in many forms, such as hidden costs, using ambiguous words, and using mistakes in consumer decision making, etc. This Independent Study, therefore, study consumer protection. Under of the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522, Section 3 can cover or protect consumers, Dark pattern has it been cover or not Therefore, studying consumer law in other counties as an archetype for further enforcement in Thailand. Finding was as the author found that the definition of the word "Consumer" according to Section 3 of the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522 can provide consumers with protection from dark patterns. However, Regulating dark pattern strategies on digital platforms. Must rely on the operating guidelines or measures of other countries., Including the European Union and the United States, as a guideline or measures in order to obtain regulatory guidelines suitable for Thailand, such as Guidelines 3/2022 on Dark patterns in social media platform interfaces: How to recognize and avoid them of the European Union It sets out the design of social media interfaces that violate personal data protection laws.
Creative Commons License