Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures on whistleblower protection in listed company : Study on draft Securities and Exchange Act (No..) B.E. …
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.129
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับมาตรการคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแสในบริษัทจดทะเบียน ตามร่างพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (ฉบับที่....) พ.ศ. .... ซึ่งร่างกฎหมายดังกล่าว มีวัตถุประสงค์คุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแสซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่ได้เห็น ได้ยิน ได้รับทราบ หรือใกล้ชิดกับเหตุการณ์ที่มีการกระทำความผิดมาให้ความร่วมมือในการให้ข้อเท็จจริงเพื่อดำเนินการกับผู้กระทำความผิดอันนำไปสู่การป้องกันและยับยั้ง การกระทำความผิด โดยนำบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญามาใช้บังคับ จากการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรการตามร่างพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าว ยังไม่ครอบคลุมและไม่เป็น การสนับสนุนให้ผู้แจ้งเบาะแสกล้าที่จะออกมาเปิดเผยการกระทำความผิด ที่จะทำให้ผู้แจ้งเบาะแสได้รับ การคุ้มครองที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ครอบคลุม เกิดความมั่นใจและความกล้าที่จะเข้าสู่กระบวนการแจ้งเบาะแสมากยิ่งขึ้น ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมร่างพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (ฉบับที่....) พ.ศ. ....ในหลักเกณฑ์ของมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแส ได้แก่ กำหนดโทษทางอาญาสำหรับผู้ที่ขัดขวางการรายงานการฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายหลักทรัพย์ และกำหนดโทษทางแพ่งแก่ผู้ที่กระทำการตอบโต้ผู้แจ้งเบาะแส กำหนดบทบัญญัติในการคุ้มครอง ได้แก่ ให้มีการคุ้มครองกรณีผู้แจ้งเบาะแสถูกฟ้องคดีปิดปาก การรักษาความลับโดยไม่ให้ถือว่าบุคคลที่แจ้งเบาะแสฝ่าฝืนการรักษาความลับ และกำหนดบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการให้เงินรางวัล และมาตรการอื่นๆ นอกจากกฎหมาย ได้แก่ การปรับปรุงแบบฟอร์ม กำหนดให้มีการตั้งทนายความในการดำเนินการแจ้งเบาะแสแทนตัวผู้แจ้ง และการเสริมสร้างความตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการแจ้งเบาะแส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Independent Study aims to study Legal measures on whistleblower protection in listed company. According to the draft Securities and Exchange Act (No….) B.E…, the propose of this draft is to protect and support whistleblowers to report information about wrongdoing or illegal activities within company. According to the study, The legal measure is not covered and does not support the whistleblower to come forward and reveal wrongdoing, e.g. civil penalty or provide monetary awards to whistleblowers. Hence, this draft should re-examine again. Consequently, the author of this Individual Study suggests that this draft should have a legal measures to protect whistleblowers, including imposing criminal penalties for those who obstruct reporting violations of securities laws, impose civil penalties on those who act in retaliation against whistleblower and adding incentives for whistleblower in order encourage whistleblowing. And other measures, including improving the forms, appointed an attorney to report evidence of wrongdoing and strengthening awareness of importance of whistleblowing.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.